"Сьогодні сьоме січня! З Різдвом!"

Translation:It is the seventh of January! Merry Christmas!

September 17, 2017

9 Comments


jabekens

"It is January the seventh" straight up doesn't sound like natural English to be a default answer...?

September 17, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

I use "the seventh of January" 100 times more often than "January the seventh", but I can't tell how natural the second one is, I'm not a native speaker, and I'm not very familiar with the regional differences :)

BTW both are used as default, you get either one from time to time.

September 20, 2017

jabekens

I mean, most natural to my native ear is "It's January seventh," without "the." Anybody who uses "the" in telling which day of the month it is instantly sounds either like a news reporter, a history textbook, or L2.

September 20, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

See, told you it's regional :) In any case, all are accepted now. And as I said, I removed the unnatural one from the defaults, now it's only "the seventh of January"

September 20, 2017

Terry974029

It should accept "today is seventh ..."

November 23, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

1) "Today" was not there somehow. Really sorry. No idea how that could've been overlooked xD Thanks, fixed it.

2) Today is seventh of January" is correct? It's OK to skip "the"?

November 28, 2017

jabekens

Not ok to skip "the" in this case.

December 7, 2017

zickovski

I have another question. It is the 7th of January. So why the next sentence translation is 'Merry Christmas' which is on 25th of December? What does 'З Різдвом' mean actually?

December 13, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Orthodox Christmas is on January 7th :)

December 17, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.