"바둑"

Translation:the game of go

September 17, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BUis2

Go is a term from Japan. Baduk is a term from Republic of Korea.


wintertriangles

English uses Japanese words for these things. We don't say komdo, we say kendo, we don't say chobap, we say nigiri. If that thing is different in Korea, of course then we should use the Korean term, but 바둑 is the same in all countries.


LiKenun

Another thing that annoys me is the fact that Wikipedia has a separate article for Korean congee called Juk. The article about Chinese congee is just Congee. They are conceptually the same thing.

It would be reasonable to just call it “congee,“ just as it is reasonable to call 복분자 raspberry. There’s no need for a separate term for every minor ethnic variation of something that falls under the same umbrella.


mujin533376

But Korean juk is made differently and there are many more kinds of juk in Korea.


DustinStei1

Go is the name that was first introduced to the English speaking world.


CF00l

碁(ご "Go") is used in English, because the game was advanced drastically in Japan before it came to the US. Even the Korean 바둑 association uses there Japanese loan words when describing terms in English like 定石(じょうせき "joseki") is used, which means the first stone placed. When the Korean players came on the scene though, they took the game by storm.


Wang_Jackson

Can someone tell this non-native english speaker what 'go' is?


James917737

Go is a board game that involves using black and white stones to encircle one's opponent (hence the Chinese name, 围棋, which means "encircling chess"). The name is a borrowing from the Japanese, "igo," which is just the Japanese pronunciation of the Chinese characters.


SeanFogart4

"Go" doesn't get across in English. I'd go with "the Game of Go". Besides it isn't called go in Japanese anyway, but igo, which sounds exactly like ego . . .

And insa, say, is ginseng dang it. Not Japanese at all. Typhoon isn't from the Japanese either, in fact it had a different character. Congee is from Tamil, but to me that's rice porridge, and kanji are 한자 . . .


SvedishPlumber

This is the chinese game called go right?


sean.mullen

In Mandarin Chinese, it's actually "Weiqi"; "Go" is the English loanword from the Japanese name.


7qez1

바둑은 바둑일뿐. 다른 말로 부르고 싶으면 알파고와 이기고 와라


ErikRed1

Board games are not sports ;>


mdrose_01

For a second I was confused on the translation. I thought it was talking about telling someone to go but it didn't make much sense. Then I remembered that the game Go is a thing so I finally understood. Duo should fix that confusion

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.