"바둑"

Translation:Baduk

September 17, 2017

9 Comments


wintertriangles

Also known as "Go"

September 17, 2017

BUis2

Go is a term from Japan. Baduk is a term from Republic of Korea.

October 22, 2017

wintertriangles

English uses Japanese words for these things. We don't say komdo, we say kendo, we don't say chobap, we say nigiri. If that thing is different in Korea, of course then we should use the Korean term, but 바둑 is the same in all countries.

November 2, 2017

LiKenun

Another thing that annoys me is the fact that Wikipedia has a separate article for Korean congee called Juk. The article about Chinese congee is just Congee. They are conceptually the same thing.

It would be reasonable to just call it “congee,“ just as it is reasonable to call 복분자 raspberry. There’s no need for a separate term for every minor ethnic variation of something that falls under the same umbrella.

March 12, 2018

DustinStei1

Go is the name that was first introduced to the English speaking world.

November 29, 2017

CF00l

碁(ご "Go") is used in English, because the game was advanced drastically in Japan before it came to the US. Even the Korean 바둑 association uses there Japanese loan words when describing terms in English like 定石(じょうせき "joseki") is used, which means the first stone placed. When the Korean players came on the scene though, they took the game by storm.

December 20, 2017

Jonas51053

This is the chinese game called go right?

November 1, 2017

sean.mullen

In Mandarin Chinese, it's actually "Weiqi"; "Go" is the English loanword from the Japanese name.

January 14, 2018

SeanFogart4

"Go" doesn't get across in English. I'd go with "the Game of Go". Besides it isn't called go in Japanese anyway, but igo, which sounds exactly like ego . . .

And insa, say, is ginseng dang it. Not Japanese at all. Typhoon isn't from the Japanese either, in fact it had a different character. Congee is from Tamil, but to me that's rice porridge, and kanji are 한자 . . .

February 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.