"Nenda kafanye kazi zako."

Translation:Go do your work.

September 17, 2017

4 Comments


Ama297096

I wrote "Go do your work" and it was rejected. Does this - ka tense specifically mean... And...? (reported, just curious as I don't really get it

September 17, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's just an example of not all answers having been added yet. There's basically no difference in meaning between "go do" and "go and do", it's just that "go do" is basically restricted to American English. In British, Australian and, I'm guessing, also African varieties of English, the "and" is necessary.

September 17, 2017

PetterNord

Now corrected

August 6, 2018

Renata725212

I would say - Go ( and ) do your workS. "Zako" it is plural in N-N class, isn't it ? Also " nenda" means - go ! And these....Duolingo.... I did copy from - " You used the wrong word. Do your work. "

November 15, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.