1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nenda kafanye kazi zako."

"Nenda kafanye kazi zako."

Translation:Go do your work.

September 17, 2017

11 Comments


Simon299426

Weirdly, while most of this course is in British English, this one answer requires American English. "Go and do your work" is still not accepted. Reported 5th June 2020.


Ama297096

I wrote "Go do your work" and it was rejected. Does this - ka tense specifically mean... And...? (reported, just curious as I don't really get it


AGreatUserName

It's just an example of not all answers having been added yet. There's basically no difference in meaning between "go do" and "go and do", it's just that "go do" is basically restricted to American English. In British, Australian and, I'm guessing, also African varieties of English, the "and" is necessary.


ErinByrne0

Appears to have been over corrected: "go and do your work" is now rejected


Renata725212

I would say - Go ( and ) do your workS. "Zako" it is plural in N-N class, isn't it ? Also " nenda" means - go ! And these....Duolingo.... I did copy from - " You used the wrong word. Do your work. "


AGreatUserName

No, work is generally uncountable in English. (It’s countable basically only when you talk about the things created by an artist, like the works of Shakespeare)

Just because something is plural in one language, that doesn't mean it has to be or even can be in another language. In Swahili, you also say pesa zangu. That doesn't mean you should say "my monies" in English.


DieBorg

Go (and then) do your work.


gloucester5

British English response should be accepted: Go and do your work. Reported 16/7/20


michaelaBlearnin

Honestly, in two years of Swahili classes and reading Swahili in official journal publications, text books, social media, etc-- I've never seen this form of -ka- used. Not sure if I'm just not readings the right things or what.


AGreatUserName

Really? Nenda kafanye has 30,400 hits on Google. Nenda kanunue has 8,320 hits. Nenda kapige has 23,400 hits (of which 3,630 are for nenda kapige kura "Go (and) vote").

The -ka- prefix can be used together with the subjunctive (ufanyeukafanye) and the subject prefix can be dropped for an imperative form (kafanye). Be careful not to mix this up with kafanya, which is another way of saying amefanya.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.