1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That bird's breast is red."

"That bird's breast is red."

Translation:그 새의 가슴이 빨개요.

September 17, 2017

4 Comments


Florfy

How come it's 빨개요 instead of 빨간이에요 or 빨간색이에요? Is there a verb form of 빨간색?


wintertriangles

Yep. Korean colors are a nightmare. 빨갛다 is the infinitive form. It becomes 빨개 when conjugating it. Yellow, black, and blue all follow the same form. 노랗다 -> 노래, 까맣다 ->까매, 파랗다 -> 파래. White is slightly different since it has the 야 instead of 아: 하얗다 -> 하얘.


Coup_d.Etat

You can't say “빨간이에요” as “빨간” is a determiner/qualifier


carmelocot6

괴여은 로빈! <3

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.