1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What dish do we buy at the c…

"What dish do we buy at the cafe?"

Translation:카페에서 우리는 무슨 요리를 사요?

September 17, 2017

9 Comments


Florfy

In Korean, the subject is often omitted from sentences, so shouldn't "카페에서 무슨 요리 사요?" be accepted as a correct answer?


KrKonar

Yeah. This app sucks with most things in korean. You cant directly translate korean.


mdarroyo

In reality Koreans use the word 메뉴 rather than 요리 when referring to a dish.


FatmaFakhry

I really have issues with the Korean sentence order


RQZ.Sash

Why is 음식 not correct here?


quisl

To my understanding 음식 is everything with nutrition (including apples) while 요리 is prepared food (dishes)


dottimun

When do we use 요리 and when do we use 음식?


snugglynx

Does 카페에서 need to be at the start of the sentence or is it also possible to put it behind 요리를


mhin1

You can place 카페에서 after the topic or after the object. If you place it after the object, you're emphasizing the location of the action rather than the object.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.