"할머님께서 진지를 요리하세요."

Translation:Grandmother cooks rice.

September 17, 2017

10 Comments


Florfy

Is 진지 just a more honorific form of 밥?

September 17, 2017

Leaf900

Yes. It's the special honourific form.

September 18, 2017

ghostTiger1

Why is 께서 after grandmother?

December 17, 2017

D8amx

It's the honorific form of subject particle, 이/가.

March 19, 2019

hippietrail

Does the topic particle or the object particle also have an honorific form?

July 28, 2019

RoneBusky

Should be rice or meal, just like 밥.

November 28, 2017

hippietrail

Or food.

July 28, 2019

hydraslaye

Isn't 진지 just 'meal'?

July 24, 2019

hippietrail

Shouldn't this accept rice or meal or food? Possibly even just "grandmother cooks", but I'd like to hear from some experts on that one.

July 28, 2019

mdarroyo

I think “Grandmother cooks a meal” or “prepares a meal” should also be accepted as correct answers. Right now that doesn’t seem to be the case. It’s a bit more natural sounding than the current translation I believe.

July 29, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.