1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "할머님께서 진지를 요리하세요."

"할머님께서 진지를 요리하세요."

Translation:Grandmother cooks rice.

September 17, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Florfy

Is 진지 just a more honorific form of 밥?


Leaf900

Yes. It's the special honourific form.


SUGA_MY_LOVE

But what is the meaning of honorific form


ghostTiger1

Why is 께서 after grandmother?


D8amx

It's the honorific form of subject particle, 이/가.


hippietrail

Does the topic particle or the object particle also have an honorific form?


mdarroyo

I think “Grandmother cooks a meal” or “prepares a meal” should also be accepted as correct answers. Right now that doesn’t seem to be the case. It’s a bit more natural sounding than the current translation I believe.


RoneBusky

Should be rice or meal, just like 밥.


John472089

Yeah, according to a Korean person I just asked, it is more commonly used to refer a meal than just rice.


hippietrail

Shouldn't this accept rice or meal or food? Possibly even just "grandmother cooks", but I'd like to hear from some experts on that one.


hydraslaye

Isn't 진지 just 'meal'?


SeoulfulLinguist

It can mean 'meal' and 'rice'.


DaisyEvera

So the ~세요 ending is both standard imperative and formal declaritive?


billypak

This sentence is wrong. Native korean here. 진지 is not used correctly. 할머님께서 밥을 짓습니다 would be more natural and correct. 밥 can mean rice or meal. 짓습니다 is only used for rice but can mean prepare depending on context.


Juan_KW

Why no one talking about 하세요 part, why is that, and why not 요리하셔요


billypak

I think 하세요 is a simple statement. 하셔요 would be used if I were to have a conversation with another person younger than grandma and I wanted to use the honorific form to talk about her. Dont know the technicalities, just my gut feeling


FreyanBram

same thoughts


choiboi13

진지 is the honorific form of 밥, but 밥 does not only mean rice. It can refer to breakfast, lunch, dinner, or just any meal.


Ash-Fred

The word 진지 is not used this way. I am disabling this exercise. We are sorry for the confusion.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.