"Zijgaatvaakuitinhetweekend."

Translation:She often goes out on the weekend.

1 year ago

11 Comments


Lity292797

Can someone explain the word order? Why not : Zij gaat vaak in het weekend uit

5 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

She goes out "a lot" on the weekend seems to say the same thing. Or is the problem with that-- the suggestion that "veel" would be used instead of "vaak"? Curious minds.

1 year ago

AnAwesomePotato

Vaak means often and in this case that's the needed answer I think

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Agreed. I was just curious that if one chose to interpret it as "a lot" (which in many English speaking circles is equivalent to frequently) then one should use "veel" the Dutch equivalent, I think, of "a lot".

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Often both "often" and "a lot" will apply to situation, but they're not synonymous. For instance, "I eat a lot of cheese" does not mean the same as "I often eat cheese". "Often" could be 10g a day, and "a lot" could be 1kg a week. "I don't often eat cheese, but when I do I eat a lot."

6 months ago

illexsquid
illexsquid

That's true, but the opposite is true as well, as in this case. I think "she goes out often" and "she goes out a lot" are so closely overlapping as to be essentially synonymous.

4 months ago

Ranald3
Ranald3

It should be "at the weekend" not "on tge weekend". You would never say "on the end of the week".

3 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

No, you would never say "on the end of the week"... but I can say, speaking for millions of Americans who speak English (although some might argue that point) that we frequently use the term "on the weekend." and, as a matter of point, would NEVER say "at the weekend." Just trying to help.

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"At the weekend" is British English and is also accepted.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.