1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Má raději červenou."

" raději červenou."

Translation:He prefers red.

September 17, 2017

8 Comments


WendyLestina

I can't figure out he or she


VladaFu

The Czech sentence does not specify it. It can be any third person singular (due to the verb form ), he, she or it.


folshost

Why is it not "červeň" here?


VladaFu

This word is not part of this course and hence cannot be in the main sentence.

Normally, it is more common to say "Mám rád červenou." (i.e. červenou (barvu)). Červeň is much less common and is used more for paints and for colours it is stylistically marked as a bit poetic.


Marina879018

why is it prefers and not likes here? and why is it "he" and not "i" when it seemed largely the same as another exercise where the answer was "i"


VladaFu

mít raději is comparative, like more than something else, prefer. Just "he likes" is "má rád".

Má is the third person: he, she or it. The first person is mám.


StephenMil224287

Cervenou is feminine accusative of cerveny so should it not be SHE prefers red


BoneheadBass

No. "She" is also accepted, but that has nothing to do with the form of the adjective. Rather, it has to do with the verb not being gendered in the present tense.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.