" raději červenou."

Translation:He prefers red.

September 17, 2017

4 Comments


Marina879018

why is it prefers and not likes here? and why is it "he" and not "i" when it seemed largely the same as another exercise where the answer was "i"

January 13, 2019

VladaFu

mít raději is comparative, like more than something else, prefer. Just "he likes" is "má rád".

Má is the third person: he, she or it. The first person is mám.

January 13, 2019

WendyLestina

I can't figure out he or she

February 25, 2019

VladaFu

The Czech sentence does not specify it. It can be any third person singular (due to the verb form ), he, she or it.

February 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.