1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "the dog and the cat"

"the dog and the cat"

Translation:der Hund und die Katze

September 17, 2017

38 Comments


RobertSzpi

What is "Der Kater"? I do understand that the cat is "Die Katz"; however; I found in other sources that "Der Kater" means "hangover". Is there a problem in this translation?


Reira854223

Der Kater ist männlich. KATER=masculin KATZE =feminim Der Kater Die Katze But in general one says : Die Katzen


mizinamo

See the comment thread stared by JohnElder2, please.

As for the second sentence, yes, "der Kater" can mean not only a tomcat but also a hangover.


JohnElder2

Whats is "der Kater"


mizinamo

A male cat, a tomcat.

The generic word for "cat" when the cat's gender is irrelevant is die Katze -- the word is grammatically feminine and so it needs the article die and not der.


ColeFellOver

Thank you this helps alot :)


deysi734438

Keeps telling me its Hündin for dog, instead of Hund. Wth


mizinamo

Are you perhaps using the wrong article and typing "die Hund"?

The word "Hund" is masculine and so it's "der Hund".


Raphi364286

Hündin is a female dog


pbhj9

It's not quite clear what you mean. But the app won't let me enter capitals (Android 7.0), when I click the shift-key it clicks off immediately -- no problems in other apps, nor in the comments here.


TugrulDonm

why are there only 6 or 7 animals?keeps repeating them


sofienzoey

I think it's so that you can remember them and then as you progress (Animals 2), it will give you different names and harder names to learn.


DarshNdr

Why hundin and why not hund?


mizinamo

hundin is not a German word.

"the dog" can be der Hund (the normal word) or die Hündin (specifically a female dog) -- note the umlaut, and the fact that the two words have different genders, and that the nouns are capitalised in German.

Something like die Hund or das Hündin does not work, either.

If you can't type ü, use ue instead rather than just dropping the dots. (You can'l simply drop the line lhrough lhe leller l eilher, can you? :D)


lucasxp32

Die Hündin, Der Hund.


Reira854223

Der Hund = masculin. Die Hündin =feminin. In general one says: Die Hunde


lievadiar

what's "die hund"? what's different?


mizinamo

die hund is not German.

The word "dog" in German is Hund (capitalised, because it's a noun), and the noun Hund has masculine gender, so "the dog" is der Hund.

The article die is used with feminine nouns (e.g. die Katze) and with plural nouns.


JaredRoger3

What happened to capitalizing the first word?


mizinamo

This is not a complete sentence.


DonFuchs1

Der is acceptable also! Why is wrong. I used die. But your own table shows it to be correct.


mizinamo

What was your entire answer? Where did you use der, where did you use die?

"the dog and the cat" is der Hund und die Katze.

You will need both der and die -- der before Hund because that word is grammatically masculine, and die before Katze because that word is grammatically feminine.

If you used die Hund or der Katze, it would be wrong -- the gender of the article would not match the gender of the noun.

Also, I'm not sure what you mean with "your own table" -- do you mean the hints that appear when you hover over a word with the mouse or tap on the word?

The hints are not specific to a particular sentence, and may contain translations that are only valid in other sentences.

Usually, the system tries to order the hints so that the topmost one is appropriate for the current sentence, but it can get confused there so that's not completely reliable, either.

In particular, if the same word has to be translated two different ways in the same exercise (as with "the" here which has to be der once and die once), the order of the hints may be the same, even though you need a different translation in each case.

The hints are not meant to imply that you can use either der or die -- at random -- as a translation of "the" wherever that word appears.


IchBinAaron778

If we do not know the gender of a noun, is it alright to say das instead?


mizinamo

You'll probably be understood, but of course it's not usually correct.

Much as you'd be understood if you always use -ed to form the past tense in English if you don't know the proper form -- if you say, "I comed here, readed the newspaper, eated some food, and then goed away again", for example.


Reira854223

No. You must learn the gender. Das = Das Kind "das" is neuter


Otaku2Learn

I put "Die Hund und die Katze", how did I get it wrong? It came up Hündin.


mizinamo

Hund is a masculine noun, so you need to use the masculine article der in front of it: der Hund, not die Hund.


Dyselxic

if you knew & for whatever reason cared about the cat being a male could you say der hund und der katze? Like if you were talking about the cat and established its a male can der be correct in that instance or youd just still say die


mizinamo

if you knew & for whatever reason cared about the cat being a male could you say der hund und der katze?

No. You would say der Kater for "the tomcat; the male cat" if you for whatever reason cared about the cat being a male.


Gregory415848

Whats the difference between "die" and "der"?


Ihram_710

There is no option of "die"


AndreaSteh3

Das erste Wort in einem Satz wird immer groß geschrieben. Leider vergisst Duo das häufig. Ich finde das sehr ärgerlich. Habe es schon so oft gemeldet.


mizinamo

Das erste Wort in einem Satz wird immer groß geschrieben.

Ja.

Aber was hat das mit dieser Übung zu tun?

Hier ist kein ganzer Satz. Insbesondere fehlt das Verb.

Daher steht kein Punkt am Ende und auch kein Großbuchstabe am Anfang.

Dies ist nur ein Teil eines Satzes.


Annissh

The dog always count male? Or just hund count male dog if it is what about the female dogs what they called? And base on comments katze is female kater is male right? If it's wrong someone educate me pls Danke


mizinamo

The dog always count male?

der Hund is always grammatically feminine.

what about the female dogs what they called?

You can call them "a female dog" (ein weiblicher Hund).

There is also a word die Hündin specifically for a female dog and der Rüde specifically for a male dog. But when the gender of the dog is not relevant, then you can simply use der Hund.

And base on comments katze is female kater is male right?

Nearly -- the correct spellings are Katze and Kater with capital K.

die Katze is grammatically feminine and is the generic word.

der Kater is grammatically masculine and means "tomcat", i.e. specifically a male cat where you consider the gender relevant.


Devanna8

Why it is both die hund, and der hund?


mizinamo

Why it is both die hund, and der hund?

Both of those are wrong.

"the dog" is der Hund (capital H).

The plural is die Hunde.

die hund and der hund are never correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.