"the dog and the cat"

Translation:der Hund und die Katze

September 17, 2017

30 Comments


RobertSzpi

What is "Der Kater"? I do understand that the cat is "Die Katz"; however; I found in other sources that "Der Kater" means "hangover". Is there a problem in this translation?

October 10, 2017

mizinamo

See the comment thread stared by JohnElder2, please.

As for the second sentence, yes, "der Kater" can mean not only a tomcat but also a hangover.

October 10, 2017

Reira854223

Der Kater ist männlich. KATER=masculin KATZE =feminim Der Kater Die Katze But in general one says : Die Katzen

December 16, 2018

deysi734438

Keeps telling me its Hündin for dog, instead of Hund. Wth

October 4, 2017

mizinamo

Are you perhaps using the wrong article and typing "die Hund"?

The word "Hund" is masculine and so it's "der Hund".

October 4, 2017

Raphi364286

Hündin is a female dog

July 6, 2018

Richard963282

No caps ever!

November 22, 2017

pbhj9

It's not quite clear what you mean. But the app won't let me enter capitals (Android 7.0), when I click the shift-key it clicks off immediately -- no problems in other apps, nor in the comments here.

August 9, 2018

JohnElder2

Whats is "der Kater"

September 19, 2017

mizinamo

A male cat, a tomcat.

The generic word for "cat" when the cat's gender is irrelevant is die Katze -- the word is grammatically feminine and so it needs the article die and not der.

September 20, 2017

ColeFellOver

Thank you this helps alot :)

July 10, 2019

DarshNdr

Why hundin and why not hund?

December 5, 2017

mizinamo

hundin is not a German word.

"the dog" can be der Hund (the normal word) or die Hündin (specifically a female dog) -- note the umlaut, and the fact that the two words have different genders, and that the nouns are capitalised in German.

Something like die Hund or das Hündin does not work, either.

If you can't type ü, use ue instead rather than just dropping the dots. (You can'l simply drop the line lhrough lhe leller l eilher, can you? :D)

December 5, 2017

lucasxp32

Die Hündin, Der Hund.

February 5, 2018

Reira854223

Der Hund = masculin. Die Hündin =feminin. In general one says: Die Hunde

December 16, 2018

lievadiar

what's "die hund"? what's different?

February 3, 2018

mizinamo

die hund is not German.

The word "dog" in German is Hund (capitalised, because it's a noun), and the noun Hund has masculine gender, so "the dog" is der Hund.

The article die is used with feminine nouns (e.g. die Katze) and with plural nouns.

February 3, 2018

JaredRoger3

What happened to capitalizing the first word?

February 11, 2018

mizinamo

This is not a complete sentence.

February 11, 2018

DonFuchs1

Der is acceptable also! Why is wrong. I used die. But your own table shows it to be correct.

June 21, 2018

mizinamo

What was your entire answer? Where did you use der, where did you use die?

"the dog and the cat" is der Hund und die Katze.

You will need both der and die -- der before Hund because that word is grammatically masculine, and die before Katze because that word is grammatically feminine.

If you used die Hund or der Katze, it would be wrong -- the gender of the article would not match the gender of the noun.

Also, I'm not sure what you mean with "your own table" -- do you mean the hints that appear when you hover over a word with the mouse or tap on the word?

The hints are not specific to a particular sentence, and may contain translations that are only valid in other sentences.

Usually, the system tries to order the hints so that the topmost one is appropriate for the current sentence, but it can get confused there so that's not completely reliable, either.

In particular, if the same word has to be translated two different ways in the same exercise (as with "the" here which has to be der once and die once), the order of the hints may be the same, even though you need a different translation in each case.

The hints are not meant to imply that you can use either der or die -- at random -- as a translation of "the" wherever that word appears.

June 21, 2018

IchBinAaron778

If we do not know the gender of a noun, is it alright to say das instead?

July 2, 2018

mizinamo

You'll probably be understood, but of course it's not usually correct.

Much as you'd be understood if you always use -ed to form the past tense in English if you don't know the proper form -- if you say, "I comed here, readed the newspaper, eated some food, and then goed away again", for example.

July 2, 2018

Reira854223

No. You must learn the gender. Das = Das Kind "das" is neuter

December 16, 2018

Otaku2Learn

I put "Die Hund und die Katze", how did I get it wrong? It came up Hündin.

August 24, 2018

mizinamo

Hund is a masculine noun, so you need to use the masculine article der in front of it: der Hund, not die Hund.

August 25, 2018

TugrulDonm

why are there only 6 or 7 animals?keeps repeating them

November 24, 2018

Dyselxic

if you knew & for whatever reason cared about the cat being a male could you say der hund und der katze? Like if you were talking about the cat and established its a male can der be correct in that instance or youd just still say die

February 14, 2019

mizinamo

if you knew & for whatever reason cared about the cat being a male could you say der hund und der katze?

No. You would say der Kater for "the tomcat; the male cat" if you for whatever reason cared about the cat being a male.

February 14, 2019

Gregory415848

Whats the difference between "die" and "der"?

February 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.