"The knight is good."

Translation:Azantys sȳz issa.

September 17, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aslaug154662

I cant put the line above the y


Dedalvs

Type two y’s in a row.


Jaaacob

Why is "sȳz Azantys" not correct? I'm not debating, just trying to understand better.


Dedalvs

It lacks a verb. It just says "good knight" not "The knight is good".


khmanuel

I think "syz azantys issa" would mean "he is a good knight".


NikiStarr1

Why is azantys syri issa incorrect?


Dedalvs

Azantys and issa are singular; syri is plural.


DizzeeDayz

Why is this Azantys issa syz incorrect? Why is it Azantyz syz issa?

And for some reason, I can't place the line above the y, but that's not important atm.


Dedalvs

In High Valyrian, the verb comes at the end of the sentence.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.