Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soția mea este doctoriță."

Translation:My wife is a physician.

0
10 months ago

3 Comments


Georg979788

There is missing a infinite article before doctor in English

0
Reply10 months ago

prophecyte
prophecyte

It seems that because the word is not necessary in Romanian, it is missing from the word options in English (on mobile).... I'm not sure what to report this as though

0
Reply8 months ago

Monica684041
Monica684041

Georg, the indefinite article is not necessarily....

either in English or German or Romanian you can use both phrases to express the same meaning:

my wife is doctor(physician) ... my wife is a doctor (physician) (in English)

meine Frau ist Ärztin ... meine Frau ist eine Ärztin (in German)

sotia mea este doctorita ... sotia mea este o doctorita (in Romanian)

0
Reply4 months ago