"나는 그만큼 맛있는 파스타를 만들어요."

Translation:I cannot make pasta that delicious.

September 17, 2017

20 Comments


Phalanx8710

"That much" was marked wrong. Doesn't "만큼" have to do with amounts? I would appreciate more examples of this form.

September 17, 2017

wintertriangles

You're right, the English sentence is unnatural here. It should be something like "I can't make a pasta as delicious as that" or "I can't make as delicious of a pasta as that."

September 17, 2017

LiKenun

And: I cannot make a pasta that delicious.

October 1, 2017

McPwny

to be technical 만큼 is both a particle, and a noun
as a particle it would look like
저는 너만큼 먹지 않아요 i dont eat as much as you.
강아지는 아이만큼 커요 the puppy is as big as a child

as a noun it would look like
우리 원하는→ 만큼 먹어요 we eat as much as we want
저는 얼마나 열심히 노는→ 만큼 공부해요 i study as hard as i play
그녀는 똑똑한→ 만큼 아름다워요 she is as beautiful as she is smart

December 5, 2018

shazenmin

Is this the same dude that said "I cook tasteless pasta well"?

November 2, 2017

Zara859041

How would you say " I cannot make that much delicious pasta," referring to the quantity of pasta rather than the amount of flavour?

January 4, 2018

McPwny

that would be
저는 그 많은 맛있는 파스타를 못 만들어요

December 5, 2018

jlseymour3

I think it would be "나는 맛있는 파스타를 그만큼 못 만들어요," so that 그만큼 is qualifying the verb, not the tastiness of the pasta.

July 21, 2018

dryanlee

"I can't" is rejected...

September 24, 2017

dryanlee

I believe I was mistaken. The suggested English translation reads "I cannot make that delicious pasta." referring to the inability to make a flavor of pasta. It seems to me that it should read "I can't make pasta that delicious.", referring to the 만 금 of deliciousness.

September 24, 2017

dryanlee

"만 큼"

September 24, 2017

Jiminie_Chimchim

So when you're asking someone to "not do" something, you use "~지 마세요" while when you are the one "not doing/who cant do" something you use "못" in front of the verb and the verb in its usual polite form? Or are they the same? I couldn't find anything about it in the notes..

June 2, 2018

Aerchii

So, this has not much to do with this sentence in particular, but in general I'm having a bit of trouble understanding why there are multiple ending words for just one word? I don't understand really why some sentences (For instance) say 'make' ending with the "MandeuSAEyo", while another way to say 'make' could be "ManDEULeoyo". Could someone explain it to me, it'd be really helpful.

December 6, 2018

McPwny

이다 is an adjective attached to nouns with a meaning kind of like "it is" it has special conjugations.
writing form:
남자다
책이다
informal
남자야
책이야
polite
남자예요
책이에요
note the endings are contracted when the noun ends in a vowel.
its explained here, if you are still curious

December 6, 2018

Murakel

I'm not 100% on the rules myself but I have noticed, especially in haeyoche (the "informal polite" speech level), -어요 is the most common ending, but verb stems that end in a "bright" vowel like 아 or 이 change that to -애요; since 어 is a "dark" vowel, it can't be used in place of a "bright" one.

December 6, 2018

AuliaAsri

how 'i can not make delicious pasta that much' cannot be accpeted ?

January 20, 2018

MaryGlover

"I cannot make delicious pasta that much" is unnatural in english. The 만큼 is referring to the taste of the pasta that you cant make, so "I cannot make pasta that delicious" is correct.

January 16, 2019

Murakel

It sounds like the ㅅ at the end of 못 is getting nasalized so it sounds like 몬, is this correct?

September 16, 2018

eitileda300915

I believe it sound like "mot", like a soft t. check the romanization for certain words to compare.

December 20, 2018

gardenoflillies

how would you say "I can't make this much delicious pasta", this much referring to the quantity of pasta and not the taste

April 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.