1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 그만큼 맛있는 파스타를 못 만들어요."

"나는 그만큼 맛있는 파스타를 만들어요."

Translation:I cannot make pasta that delicious.

September 17, 2017

36 Comments


Phalanx8710

"That much" was marked wrong. Doesn't "만큼" have to do with amounts? I would appreciate more examples of this form.


wintertriangles

You're right, the English sentence is unnatural here. It should be something like "I can't make a pasta as delicious as that" or "I can't make as delicious of a pasta as that."


LiKenun

And: I cannot make a pasta that delicious.


dpatkat

edited:

"I cannot make pasta that delicious." It's simpler way in English to say the same thing.

" 나는 .... // 그만큼 맛있는 // ...... 파스타를 ..... ( 못 만들어요.) "

" I ..... ( cannot make) ..... pasta ...... // that delicious //. "

This way is clumsy and not grammatically correct when you have "much" in it........... " I ..... ( cannot make) ..... pasta ..... // that MUCH delicious //. "


ParkHaruka

yes but it was before delcious so its "that much delicious" huh..


shazenmin

Is this the same dude that said "I cook tasteless pasta well"?


Zara859041

How would you say " I cannot make that much delicious pasta," referring to the quantity of pasta rather than the amount of flavour?


Ep35882

저는 맛있는 파스타를 그만큼 많이 못 만들어요.


dpatkat

It's about the how delicious it is, not the amount of pasta itself.


Jiminie_Chimchim

So when you're asking someone to "not do" something, you use "~지 마세요" while when you are the one "not doing/who cant do" something you use "못" in front of the verb and the verb in its usual polite form? Or are they the same? I couldn't find anything about it in the notes..


Aerchii

So, this has not much to do with this sentence in particular, but in general I'm having a bit of trouble understanding why there are multiple ending words for just one word? I don't understand really why some sentences (For instance) say 'make' ending with the "MandeuSAEyo", while another way to say 'make' could be "ManDEULeoyo". Could someone explain it to me, it'd be really helpful.


Ep35882

만들어요 is the polite form of 만들다. Unlike the formal speech level, which has a different form for every mood, this one form can indicate several different moods. It can be declarative, imperative, propositive, or interrogative depending on context, intonation, etc.

만드세요 is the honorific polite form so it's more respectful than the plain polite form.

All verbs with stems ending in ㄹ are ㄹ-irregular. When the ending you're adding starts with ㄴ, ㅂ, or ㅅ, you drop the ㄹ.


bMEK3

why is not "I cannot cook pasta that delicious."


oee16

Maybe DLG is just being picky about "to make" vs "to cook".


Murakel

It sounds like the ㅅ at the end of 못 is getting nasalized so it sounds like 몬, is this correct?


sxndaygirl

I believe it sound like "mot", like a soft t. check the romanization for certain words to compare.


gardenoflillies

how would you say "I can't make this much delicious pasta", this much referring to the quantity of pasta and not the taste


poneill6

or - I cannot make such delicious pasta.


oee16

I cannot make such (a) delicious pasta. =>

(1) I cannot make a pasta so delicious - 나는 파스타를 너무 맛있게 못 만들어요

(2) I cannot make a delicious pasta like that (of that kind) - 나는 그렇게 맛있는 파스타를 못 만들어요.


dryanlee

"I can't" is rejected...


dryanlee

I believe I was mistaken. The suggested English translation reads "I cannot make that delicious pasta." referring to the inability to make a flavor of pasta. It seems to me that it should read "I can't make pasta that delicious.", referring to the 만 금 of deliciousness.


AuliaAsri

how 'i can not make delicious pasta that much' cannot be accpeted ?


ChiaraMart983311

I think it should be" i cant cook that much delicious pasta"


Andrea.J-F

that's what I thought too


daphne2011

Why is i cannot make delicious is wrong????


Albaricoque97

Es lo mismo que he puesto yo!!


mujin533376

doesn't 그만큼 맛있는 mean that much?


Chechenboy001

But still, why do they imply "make"? Pasta is cooked rather than made (which is OK is we are talking about its manufacturing).


oee16

"Make" describes the whole process of preparing the pasta dish (i.e. pasta, as a food/dish)

"Cook" describes the boiling of the pasta (i.e. pasta, as a dough) to the edible stage.


Honey.H.K

What is the difference between 만드세요 and 만들어요?


oee16

만드세요 (만드시다) is the honorific form of 만들어요 (만들다). 만드세요 is used when the subject of the conversation is older or of higher status/seniority than the speaker.

만드세요 can't be used in this instance because it would look as though the speaker was honoring himself.


Honey.H.K

Thank you so much


CoronaViru541399

Please tell what is the difference between 만들어요 and 만하서요


oee16

This is what I think

만들어요 is quite a straight forward present tense of 만들다, make; create

만하서요 may be a 'misspelt' 만하셔요 or 만하세요 -- the present tense (with honorific) of 만하다, an adjective meaning enough, sufficient

So,

나는 그만큼 맛있는 파스타를 못 만들어요. I cannot make pasta that delicious

나는 그만큼 맛있는 파스타가 못 만하셔요. I cannot get enough of a pasta that delicious

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.