"I am walking and she is walking too."

Translation:Ich laufe und sie läuft auch.

9/17/2017, 8:12:18 AM

22 Comments


KeeKeema

Why is "Ich gehe und sie geht auch" not accepted?

5/8/2018, 4:13:34 PM

James376972

"Gehe" and "geht" means "to go". The verb they wanted was "to walk". "Laufe" and "läuft" respectibly.

5/21/2018, 8:16:13 PM

BeepBeepIAmPete

I asked a native speaker and gehe is right and renne is 'definitely wrong' I have reported.

7/23/2018, 1:38:50 PM

Lada482008

I am sorry, but in school we leant "laufen" = "to run"

4/16/2018, 8:16:19 PM

NicholasCo406959

what is the difference between "auch" and "zu"?

4/19/2018, 4:08:49 PM

Averyshred

I think auch means also and zu means too

10/25/2018, 12:33:34 AM

AlexandraB998200

laufen = running. walking= spazieren gehen or gehen

9/17/2017, 8:12:18 AM

ikwilvertalen

"laufen" means both to walk and to run. "Spazieren (gehen)" is more "to go for a walk/stroll" (leisurely, whereas "laufen" is more the physical action of walking).

Rennen can also mean run btw.

9/17/2017, 11:36:21 AM

MathiasSmidev

is ich laufe und sie laufe auch acceptable?

12/10/2018, 7:24:19 PM

NicholasCo406959

No, because the conjugation for sie in nonnative form for laufen is not laufe, it’s läuft

12/10/2018, 7:27:41 PM

PkJohnSean

How come auch doesn't come before läuft? E.g. kommst du auch laufen?

1/30/2019, 6:45:13 PM

Ian.Worthington

Why not zu?

7/14/2018, 11:25:57 PM

fredbloggs651844

Because zu means too: "too loud", "too hot", "too cold", not: "I went too" or "Me too". Anywhere in English where you could say "also" you must not use "zu".

7/26/2018, 6:46:02 AM

LaynePierc1

i thought laufen was run?

1/6/2019, 3:18:57 AM

Flecha_D

when is Laufen "to run" and when is it "to walk"? It seems very random. Maybe there's a context in the sentence impossible to provide in this early learning stage but it looks as if every time I use Gehen it requests Laufen, and vice-versa.

1/14/2019, 12:26:22 AM

DavidSuiss1

I said Ich laufe und sie auch läuft. Seems that should have been acceptable too.

1/27/2019, 8:33:46 PM

Flecha_D

I'm not sure but I'm gonna say no because that way you are separating the subject from the verb. The same way you wouldn't say "I run and she too runs".

1/27/2019, 8:42:15 PM

DavidSuiss1

I guess I get your point, but both ways in English sound acceptable to me.

1/27/2019, 8:46:00 PM

Flecha_D

In English only in a very specific context and still it would sound unfit. Being as is, back to German, the subject and the verb seem to never get separated, then you apply what you need for the meaning. (There's proper terms for all of this but I lack them) Ich mag das. Ich mag das nicht. Ich mag das auch. Ich mag nie das.

1/27/2019, 8:52:10 PM

DavidSuiss1

I won't argue the German, but being from Western United States, She is walking too, and She too is walking sound the same to me. I'd use either one.

1/27/2019, 8:57:44 PM

Flecha_D

And as you put it now, I agree. Not as I first phrased it.

She too is walking (runing, in the original) Vs She too walks (runs, in the original).

1/27/2019, 9:02:07 PM

WilliamKir513325

Ich gehe Spatzieren und Sie geht's auch

9/21/2018, 12:36:24 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.