1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Dovaogēdī rȳban?"

"Dovaogēdī rȳban?"

Translation:Do I hear the Unsullied?

September 17, 2017

4 Comments


diegoflauta

Where is the stress in "Dovaogēdī"? Is it the same as in "coordinated words", at the end dovaogeDI?


DennisSwai1

I believe the stress is on the penultimate syllable, so dovaoGĒdī.


Amy-of-Valyria

Where does the "Do" come from in this sentence?


diegoflauta

Because it is a question, there is a question mark, otherwise "Dovaogēdī rȳban" means "I hear the Unsullied"

Related Discussions

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.