"Dovaogēdī rȳban?"

Translation:Do I hear the Unsullied?

September 17, 2017

4 Comments


diegoflauta

Where is the stress in "Dovaogēdī"? Is it the same as in "coordinated words", at the end dovaogeDI?

September 18, 2017

DennisSwai1

I believe the stress is on the penultimate syllable, so dovaoGĒdī.

April 6, 2019

Amy-of-Valyria

Where does the "Do" come from in this sentence?

September 17, 2017

diegoflauta

Because it is a question, there is a question mark, otherwise "Dovaogēdī rȳban" means "I hear the Unsullied"

September 18, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.