1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Very interesting!"

"Very interesting!"

Translation:매우 재미있어요!

September 17, 2017

9 Comments


EmelyndeMe1

Can't we use 정말 on this on this sentence instead?


wintertriangles

Both should be accepted


MiKomprenasVin

I got marked wrong, I reported it.


jlcco

정말 means really


dreesha.ma

Colloquially, it can be used to express "very" or "quite." It is also more natural sounding to use 정말.


zerrenato

정말 is accepted now


Vicky776396

매우 And 참 were anwsers when clicked on. I picked 참 but it was wrong.


Staszek456

참 is more like "so much" or "that". Like for example: 그 남자는 정말 나쁩니까? - Is that man really that bad?

On the other hand 매우 is pretty much the same as 아주, both mean 'very'. Though 아주 is less used.


Scourcity

Wouldn't it be closer to 아주 시기해 instead of 좋아해?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.