"Elle prend mon sucre."

Translation:She takes my sugar.

March 12, 2013

28 Comments


CalvinSusanto

DAMN IT CARL GIVE BACK THE BLOODY SUGAR

December 28, 2016

danieldaturtle

xd

September 21, 2017

bend.yoga

Does this also mean -- She makes me upset. I could see this in the context that she takes my sugar is a French idiom. Similar to she rubs me the wrong way. Or is it just a fun sentence.

June 27, 2014

Sitesurf

No figurative meaning in French for this sentence.

May 24, 2016

bend.yoga

Merci

May 24, 2016

LanguageButcher

So it doesn't mean "she's stealing my boyfriend" either?

March 15, 2017

Sitesurf

No, because "mon sucre" is not used to refer to a boyfriend, and "she's stealing my boyfriend" would be "elle est en train de me voler mon... chéri/amoureux/fiancé..."

March 15, 2017

._Fra_.

Are you sure about this translation? The French form "etre en train de" refers to an action/process which is about to be completed. It does not translates the English "-ing" form. Therefore, "elle est en train de me voler mon... chéri/amoureux/fiancé..." would be translated with "she is about to steal my boyfriend", a slightly different meaning. At least this is what I have learned at school.

April 4, 2017

Sitesurf

I don't know that "être en train de" is about an action about to be completed.

To me, it is only "an action in progress".

April 4, 2017

sagerogers1

Fun sentence, never heard someone say that. Or maybe that's just because I don't live in France.

August 6, 2015

YMe20000

Give me back my sugar you little rat.

December 30, 2016

OLR92

"Elle prend une the" is translated according to duolingo as "she's having a tea" So why is "Elle prend mon sucre" translated as "she takes my sugar?"

I was marked correct when i wrote, "She's taking a tea" but now i'm marked wrong for writing "she is having my sugar"

que signifie ceci?

May 4, 2015

n6zs

"Prendre" is used in French in the sense of consommer (to have/eat/drink some food/a meal/a beverage). It is usually translated (in that context) as "have". One does not directly consume sugar so the sense would revert to the standard "take". Context is very influential in rendering good translations.

December 5, 2015

Andrew48

"Prendre" means "take." The French say "prendre une thé," which could mean "have a tea," but could also have the more literal meaning of "take a tea (from someone)." The same expression doesn't work for sugar, however, so you can only translate "prendre" as "take" here.

May 5, 2015

CarolynnFrenchie

Perfectly right. Just a little addition : it's "un thé" ;)

August 27, 2015

JordanBrit3

Sounds like the English phrase 'to take a shower'. Yes, you could be physically taking a shower away with you somewhere, but it usually means 'to have a shower'.

June 20, 2018

Katherine327484

Well at least now I know how to accuse my sister of taking my sugar.

October 30, 2017

MichaelSet19

Sounds like rap lyrics.

November 8, 2017

Freya243180

I spell sugar suger and it keeps telling me thats incorrect. I'm annoyed.

February 25, 2018

cprincessliss

Could this also be used in a medical scenario? As in, she (the nurse, caregiver, etc) takes my sugar (blood sugar?) Just curious.

February 26, 2018

Sitesurf

We would say: "elle prend ma glycémie".

February 27, 2018

ravenprowl

Elle est mechante?

May 7, 2017

rojosdev

Donne moi du sucre ;)

September 23, 2017

SlaDemirci4

dark aura Gimme my sugar back

November 30, 2017

ValerieBur505337

don't sound right is she telling someone after the fact then "she took my sugar"

February 9, 2018

Tarek_C

how dare she

March 12, 2018

remyhayes

;)

December 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.