1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle prend mon sucre."

"Elle prend mon sucre."

Translation:She takes my sugar.

March 12, 2013

28 Comments


CalvinSusanto

DAMN IT CARL GIVE BACK THE BLOODY SUGAR


bend.yoga

Does this also mean -- She makes me upset. I could see this in the context that she takes my sugar is a French idiom. Similar to she rubs me the wrong way. Or is it just a fun sentence.


Sitesurf

No figurative meaning in French for this sentence.


LanguageButcher

So it doesn't mean "she's stealing my boyfriend" either?


Sitesurf

No, because "mon sucre" is not used to refer to a boyfriend, and "she's stealing my boyfriend" would be "elle est en train de me voler mon... chéri/amoureux/fiancé..."


._Fra_.

Are you sure about this translation? The French form "etre en train de" refers to an action/process which is about to be completed. It does not translates the English "-ing" form. Therefore, "elle est en train de me voler mon... chéri/amoureux/fiancé..." would be translated with "she is about to steal my boyfriend", a slightly different meaning. At least this is what I have learned at school.


Sitesurf

I don't know that "être en train de" is about an action about to be completed.

To me, it is only "an action in progress".


sagerogers1

Fun sentence, never heard someone say that. Or maybe that's just because I don't live in France.


YMe20000

Give me back my sugar you little rat.


OLR92

"Elle prend une the" is translated according to duolingo as "she's having a tea" So why is "Elle prend mon sucre" translated as "she takes my sugar?"

I was marked correct when i wrote, "She's taking a tea" but now i'm marked wrong for writing "she is having my sugar"

que signifie ceci?


n6zs

"Prendre" is used in French in the sense of consommer (to have/eat/drink some food/a meal/a beverage). It is usually translated (in that context) as "have". One does not directly consume sugar so the sense would revert to the standard "take". Context is very influential in rendering good translations.


Andrew48

"Prendre" means "take." The French say "prendre une thé," which could mean "have a tea," but could also have the more literal meaning of "take a tea (from someone)." The same expression doesn't work for sugar, however, so you can only translate "prendre" as "take" here.


CarolynnFrenchie

Perfectly right. Just a little addition : it's "un thé" ;)


JordanBrit3

Sounds like the English phrase 'to take a shower'. Yes, you could be physically taking a shower away with you somewhere, but it usually means 'to have a shower'.


Katherine327484

Well at least now I know how to accuse my sister of taking my sugar.


MichaelSet19

Sounds like rap lyrics.


Freya243180

I spell sugar suger and it keeps telling me thats incorrect. I'm annoyed.


cprincessliss

Could this also be used in a medical scenario? As in, she (the nurse, caregiver, etc) takes my sugar (blood sugar?) Just curious.


Sitesurf

We would say: "elle prend ma glycémie".


ravenprowl

Elle est mechante?


rojosdev

Donne moi du sucre ;)


SlaDemirci4

dark aura Gimme my sugar back


ValerieBur505337

don't sound right is she telling someone after the fact then "she took my sugar"


Tarek_C

how dare she

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.