1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 와인은 상당히 쌉니다."

" 와인은 상당히 쌉니다."

Translation:This wine is fairly cheap.

September 17, 2017

21 Comments


EmelyndeMe1

I believe this can also be translated as "this wine is pretty cheap"


byimbi

about 상당히 and 꽤, are they interchangeable or are there any differences in meaning or usage?


MichaelBgood

Any answers? I have the same question


jlseymour3

I don't think I've ever seen "considerably" used without a comparison - i.e., this wine is considerably cheaper [implicitly - than the other wines we've looked at]. "Really" or "Very" seem better choices to me, or "pretty" as Emelynde suggests.


oee16

I think you can if used with verbs describing changes s.a. vary, increase, decrease, reduce, deplete etc.

e.g. The price of this wine has gone down considerably.

The problem here is "considerably" is used with "is" (to be), a stative verb.

Maybe, the example is better translated as:

This wine is well underpriced

or

This wine is markedly cheap ?


Martoliw

I'm assuming that 쌉니다 means cheap as in 'inexpensive' here, but can it also have the implication that the wine is somehow of lesser quality, as 'cheap' does in English? Or is there a different word for that in Korean?


BonnieFire1

It marks you wrong on this one if you give translations more common in English. We would not say this in English like this. Considerably is a comparative and would have a partner word or words in the sentence, ie: This wine is considerably cheaper than the others. You might say instead simply, this wine is much cheaper. This could be said alone if in response to a question about price. One could also say, The price of this one is considerably less. Considerably means a good amount, worth considering - for those who wish to be more precise or persuasive in their language, such as a salesperson might say. But in normal daily speech, it is rarely used.

However, since Duolingo does not give me a choice, I am memorizing it their way.


TylerHoule1

why is quite not accepted ?


Fionachandra

Dowant 싸다 also mean "bitter"?


josueetcom

쓰다 can mean "to be bitter", among other things.


LisaEeyore

Is 상당히 pronounced as it is written, or more like 상당이 ?


Chris45820

I can't believe that when u tap on 상당히 it shows considerably/greatly. But when i wrote it as answer, i got it wrong


stan.day6

Duolingo should really improve this lesson. The translations aren't quite clear, some words with similar/the same meaning often marked as wrong when it should be accepted.


oee16
  1. 상당히 means "fairly".

  2. When used as intensifiers to modify adverb/adjective/verb, it is the weakest one amongst the set of 4: fairly (상당히) < pretty (비교적) < quite (꽤) < rather (오히려)

  3. Depending on the context of the sentence, these intensifiers can act as amplifier, exagerating the meaning of the word to be modified; or as downtoner, softening the meaning of this word.

  4. For example,

상당히 싸다 = fairly cheap.

This can only be "interpreted" as "affordable" (downtoner) or "significantly cheap" (amplifier) with more information. Out of context, it is better to stick to the literal translation.


Cosmos1

I put "This wine is exceptionally cheap" which is a correct translation but was marked wrong.


tessabanessa

Exceptionally seems a lot stronger than quite. Does this Korean word extend that far in degree?


sonnert

Its not correct.


oee16

exceptional means out of the ordinary. The term "exceptionally" seems to overstate the meaning of the given example.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.