1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 와인은 상당히 쌉니다."

" 와인은 상당히 쌉니다."

Translation:This wine is fairly cheap.

September 17, 2017

27 Comments


EmelyndeMe1

I believe this can also be translated as "this wine is pretty cheap"


byimbi

about 상당히 and 꽤, are they interchangeable or are there any differences in meaning or usage?


MichaelBgood

Any answers? I have the same question


jlseymour3

I don't think I've ever seen "considerably" used without a comparison - i.e., this wine is considerably cheaper [implicitly - than the other wines we've looked at]. "Really" or "Very" seem better choices to me, or "pretty" as Emelynde suggests.


oee16

I think you can if used with verbs describing changes s.a. vary, increase, decrease, reduce, deplete etc.

e.g. The price of this wine has gone down considerably.

The problem here is "considerably" is used with "is" (to be), a stative verb.

Maybe, the example is better translated as:

This wine is well underpriced

or

This wine is markedly cheap ?


BonnieFire1

It marks you wrong on this one if you give translations more common in English. We would not say this in English like this. Considerably is a comparative and would have a partner word or words in the sentence, ie: This wine is considerably cheaper than the others. You might say instead simply, this wine is much cheaper. This could be said alone if in response to a question about price. One could also say, The price of this one is considerably less. Considerably means a good amount, worth considering - for those who wish to be more precise or persuasive in their language, such as a salesperson might say. But in normal daily speech, it is rarely used.

However, since Duolingo does not give me a choice, I am memorizing it their way.


DuncanTH

I still maintain that considerably and fairly are not synonyms in English and that this is a confusing translation. Fairly cheap - not expensive, a reasonable (fair) price Considerably cheap - the cheapness is significant and marked in comparison to other similar products.
"This wine is expensive, it is $100 per bottle; this wine is fairly cheap at $50 a bottle; this wine is considerably more cheap at $10 a bottle"


JSL55.nyc

Completely agree with you. I confirmed with my mother who is a native speaker just to be sure I wasn't just wrong on the Korean. I can't tell if the person who created the Korean language program for Duolingo doesn't have a good grasp of Korean or doesn't have a good grasp of English but one of those is happening and it is irritating that they won't fix it.


TylerHoule1

why is quite not accepted ?


Chris45820

I can't believe that when u tap on 상당히 it shows considerably/greatly. But when i wrote it as answer, i got it wrong


Martoliw

I'm assuming that 쌉니다 means cheap as in 'inexpensive' here, but can it also have the implication that the wine is somehow of lesser quality, as 'cheap' does in English? Or is there a different word for that in Korean?


JkJmBT813

I wrote the exact correct answer that they posted, and it says wrong even though my answer were the same as their correction!!


Theomjo

i dunno... it could be a typo or something that they haven't looked over yet.


MiriamTere867633

Um.. prompt said 상당히 was "considerably" so i thought the sentence was "This wine is considerably cheaper".

I am rather irritated with the misleading prompts.


JSL55.nyc

You are correct. It's also not the only error; this whole adjective section is messed up.


Fionachandra

Dowant 싸다 also mean "bitter"?


josueetcom

쓰다 can mean "to be bitter", among other things.


JSL55.nyc

They are two different words, but I get the confusion because it's really just a difference of one vowel. 싸다 = to be cheap. 쓰다 = to be sour.


LisaEeyore

Is 상당히 pronounced as it is written, or more like 상당이 ?


deisikseu

Duolingo should really improve this lesson. The translations aren't quite clear, some words with similar/the same meaning often marked as wrong when it should be accepted.


LYOYDr

Agree there is a fundamental mistranslation throughout these lesson with order or degree. The translations are contradictory, I am beginning to think that the phrases are derogatory or with some unexplained sense of humour- the meanings are swinging too much either side of the base meaning. With this much ambiguity it must be a joke.


Theomjo

I think it should also be accepted as "this wine is really cheap"


Colour_pencil

When i clicked on the translation it said considerably but apparently its supposed to be fairly??


Sef467066

How about "This wine is somewhat cheap"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.