" 와인은 상당히 쌉니다."

Translation:This wine is quite cheap.

September 17, 2017

8 Comments


EmelyndeMe1

I believe this can also be translated as "this wine is pretty cheap"

September 17, 2017

byimbi

about 상당히 and 꽤, are they interchangeable or are there any differences in meaning or usage?

May 30, 2018

MichaelBgood

Any answers? I have the same question

February 9, 2019

Martoliw

I'm assuming that 쌉니다 means cheap as in 'inexpensive' here, but can it also have the implication that the wine is somehow of lesser quality, as 'cheap' does in English? Or is there a different word for that in Korean?

May 15, 2018

Fionachandra

Dowant 싸다 also mean "bitter"?

October 17, 2018

Cosmos1

I put "This wine is exceptionally cheap" which is a correct translation but was marked wrong.

September 18, 2017

tessabanessa

Exceptionally seems a lot stronger than quite. Does this Korean word extend that far in degree?

September 21, 2017

sonnert

Its not correct.

September 23, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.