"저의 집은 훨씬 더 커요."

Translation:My house is bigger by far.

September 17, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tazmeen.C

Again, weird flex but okay


tomsigurd

Shouldn't "My house is larger by far" also be accepted?


tessabanessa

Hit the flag and report if you think yours should be right :)


MeiraniKri

What about "my house is so much bigger"?


WildWildBasch

In English it sounds more natural: "My house is much bigger". Also it is possible to drop 더 as native Koreans already know this is a comparison from listening to the word 훨씬.


LYOYDr

I disagree. Much bigger was not meant, bigger by far, (bigger by a long shot?) was meant. I think in this instance the Duolingo translation is by far the better translation rather than merely a much better translation. Different meanings, different words.


Doussa2003

I didn't understand the whole sentence??


Hanzo_Ergo

My house is "way" bigger? Can way be used like this?


nurulujung

"my house is the biggest by far", no?


goohayoon

The biggest is in the superlative form which is expressed in Korean by two ways only: 가장 and 제일.


oee16

(1) by far, as adverb modifying a superlative

My house is by far the biggest. = 저의 집이 훨씬 가장 커요

(2) by far, as adverb modifying a comparative

My house is bigger by far [ = My house is so much bigger now. ] = 저의 집이 훨씬 더 커요


Devina842083

So in superlative, is the house being compared with the other houses or the previous unrenovated house? And for the comparative and the example question, the house is being compared with the previous time of the house ? (I mean the house before this bigger renovated house)


oee16

Apologies for having explained badly. The 'renovated' house was just an example. Basically,

• A Superlative is used in a sentence where an object ("저의 집, my house in this case) is compared to a group of objects (other houses in the street, for example)

It is an adjective which describes this object ("저의 집, my house) as being at the upper or lower limit of a quality (the -est, e.g. the biggest).

My house is the biggest by far -> no other houses (in the comparison) can be any bigger.

• A Comparative adjective is used to compare the difference between an object with another object. (- er than/more than e.g. bigger than).

My house is so much bigger -> bigger than another house (which could be my house pre-renovation, for example).

Hope I am not confusing you further.


Devina842083

Aah thank you for explaining:D


lady_kumbhkaran

Reading this made me feel like I should learn English too


Yazz999

My house is far bigger should be accepted no? It means the same thing as bigger by far.


oee16

Please send in your answer as alternative.


reni705527

this is when your mother tongue isn't english and you're learning korean i mean it's bad i can't get this one


suji.inn

Looking for the comment, felt i the only one who don't pretty sure understand. My english isn't good too:( But cheer up! Let's study! :)


SamantaDo

How is possible that "my home" is wrong?


oee16

"House" (= 집), if you are talking about the building itself.

"Home" (= 가정), if you are talking about the familiar space where you and/or your family live in. There is a certain amount of personal emotion attached to this word.

"Home" is also used sometimes to refer to one's family.

집은 크지 않지만 저의 가정입니다 = The house is not big, but it is my home.


Kanransha731770

It's like "ie" and "kazoku" in Japanese (the second word is the same actually, from Chinese). Funnily enough, Chinese only has "jia_", which is related to these words, I think.


T._S.

One suggested word is "place". Using that instead of house is colloquially the same.


[deactivated user]

    No, they are both different words in Korean


oee16

    Place as in location, site -> 장소

    Place as in one's home, house -> 집

    So yes, in a reverse translation 집 can be interpreted as "place".


Anastasia_Vale26

    Is the 더 necessary in this sentence? Bc on Naver there is many example sentences without it


    [deactivated user]

      더 meaning bigger, so its essential


kittycatbuttbutt

      Why is it "my" and not "our"?


      [deactivated user]

        저/나 always refers to "I". The 의 shows possessiveness. Our would be 우리.


Dvyanshu5

        It also accepted "My house is by far the biggest."

        Which I think makes sense, to use it in the context of superlative degree as well.


oee16

        My problem here is

        Comparatives use 더 (more) + Adjective

        Superlatives use 가장/제일 (most) + Adjective

        So IMO,

        My house is by far the biggest = 저의 집이 훨씬 가장 커요.


SaugatMalla

        The English sentence is confusing since English is not my first language.


H0urg1ass

        Larger and bigger should both be acceptable English translations here.


oee16

        Please flag your suggestion direct to DLG.


arimk

        Okay, I know this question is about the 훨씬, but could someone explain the difference between 제 and 저의 as a first-person possessive? Are they different levels of formality? Or are they interchangeable?


oee16

        제 is just the contraction of 저의, used mostly in speech. 저의 is rarely used unless in writing.


army23600

        My house is more bigger by far. Wrong:(


oee16

        Bigger = "more big". So there is no need for another "more".


Harussito

        shouldn't " my house is much more big " be accepted ?


oee16

        "More big" is not correct English. Try "bigger".

        General rule: One syllable adjectives usually form the comparative by adding -er. If a one-syllable adjective ends in a single vowel letter followed by a single consonant letter, the consonant letter is doubled. [- OneStopEnglish] e.g.

        Kind, kinder; Sad, sadder; Thin, thinner; Big, bigger etc.


anyone-anyone

        "My house is far bigger."

        Is this an acceptable answer?


oee16

        ▪"far bigger [than ~]" = ~보다 훨씬 크다

        => far bigger than = very much bigger than

        My house is far bigger than his house. 내 집은 그의 집보다 훨씬 큽니다.

        ▪"(be) bigger, by far" = 훨씬 더 크다

        => bigger by far = bigger by a large margin

        His house is big, but mine is bigger, by far. 그의 집은 크지만 내 집은 훨씬 더 큽니다.


Bjornofosaka

        Duo, who are you flexing on?

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.