1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저의 집은 훨씬 더 커요."

"저의 집은 훨씬 커요."

Translation:My house is bigger by far.

September 17, 2017

30 Comments


Tazmeen.C

Again, weird flex but okay


tomsigurd

Shouldn't "My house is larger by far" also be accepted?


tessabanessa

Hit the flag and report if you think yours should be right :)


aileeNfanboy

"your crib can fit in my crib" MANOBAN, Lisa


MeiraniKri

What about "my house is so much bigger"?


Yasser233336

It's not a competition okey!?


Anastasia_Vale26

Is the 더 necessary in this sentence? Bc on Naver there is many example sentences without it


MaryGlover

더 is the thing that tells you that the object is being compared to another, without it the sentence would be more like "My house is very big"


oee16

Correct. 더 can be omitted in this case but only because 훨씬 (더) is used with an adjective, 크다.

It can also be dropped from 훨씬 (더) when used with an adverb.

• 훨씬 (더) 이상 말할 수 없다 - cannot say much more [이상, more than - adv. so either 훨씬 or 더 can be used as intensifier]

• 훨씬 더 먹었다 - ate much more. [더 cannot be omitted in this case]


Calyope3

더 meaning bigger, so its essential


Doussa233869

I didn't understand the whole sentence??


Dvyanshu5

It also accepted "My house is by far the biggest."

Which I think makes sense, to use it in the context of superlative degree as well.


oee16

My problem here is

Comparatives use 더 (more) + Adjective

Superlatives use 가장/제일 (most) + Adjective

So IMO,

My house is by far the biggest = 저의 집이 훨씬 가장 커요.


kittycatbuttbutt

Why is it "my" and not "our"?


Calyope3

저/나 always refers to "I". The 의 shows possessiveness. Our would be 우리.


nurulujung

"my house is the biggest by far", no?


goohayoon

The biggest is in the superlative form which is expressed in Korean by two ways only: 가장 and 제일.


oee16

(1) by far, as adverb modifying a superlative

My house is by far the biggest. = 저의 집이 훨씬 가장 커요

(2) by far, as adverb modifying a comparative

My house is bigger by far [ = My house is so much bigger now. ] = 저의 집이 훨씬 더 커요


Devina842083

So in superlative, is the house being compared with the other houses or the previous unrenovated house? And for the comparative and the example question, the house is being compared with the previous time of the house ? (I mean the house before this bigger renovated house)


oee16

Apologies for having explained badly. The 'renovated' house was just an example. Basically,

• A Superlative is used in a sentence where an object ("저의 집, my house in this case) is compared to a group of objects (other houses in the street, for example)

It is an adjective which describes this object ("저의 집, my house) as being at the upper or lower limit of a quality (the -est, e.g. the biggest).

My house is the biggest by far -> no other houses (in the comparison) can be any bigger.

• A Comparative adjective is used to compare the difference between an object with another object. (- er than/more than e.g. bigger than).

My house is so much bigger -> bigger than another house (which could be my house pre-renovation, for example).

Hope I am not confusing you further.


Devina842083

Aah thank you for explaining:D


suji.inn

Looking for the comment, felt i the only one who don't pretty sure understand. My english isn't good too:( But cheer up! Let's study! :)


WildWildBasch

In English it sounds more natural: "My house is much bigger". Also it is possible to drop 더 as native Koreans already know this is a comparison from listening to the word 훨씬.


oee16

"더" in 훨씬 더 [– much, far (more)] can only be dropped when used with adjective or adverb.


SamantaDo

How is possible that "my home" is wrong?


oee16

"House" (= 집), if you are talking about the building itself.

"Home" (= 가정), if you are talking about the familiar space where you and/or your family live in. There is a certain amount of personal emotion attached to this word.

"Home" is also used sometimes to refer to one's family.

집은 크지 않지만 저의 가정입니다 = The house is not big, but it is my home.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.