1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke, und du bezahlst."

"Ich trinke, und du bezahlst."

Translation:I am drinking and you are paying.

September 17, 2017

62 Comments


KatherineF974166

"I drink, and you pay" would still be correct, right? Just making sure.


mizinamo

Yes, and that's one of the accepted translations.


EGO33K4U

I wrote that and it was accepted 25Aug19


ClassiDuo

This could be added to the Flirting lesson...


CadklZ

I wouldnt be seduced if someone said that to me.


AdamLewisY

whispers That's the joke.


gingnose

That is joke bro!


M.parlange

I am surprised at seeing how many times the combination "one drinks and another one pays" is used in these lessons. Is it kind of an idiom, a joke or something?


Adam116061

Maybe it's a tongue in cheek thing about people who use a free app to learn a valuable skill. I don't, but it's kinda funny if you think about it.


KLUSTENATOR

Would be a nice change of pace from the staggering cost of education in the US nowadays. But that's a different topic altogether.


Dumitru52898

Guys what is the difference between bezahlen and zahlen?


fehrerdef

This is tricky. There may be a subtle difference, but in most contexts the two words can be used interchangeably.


acenimations

Why is "I'm drinking and you're paying" not correct?


az_p
Mod

    It is correct and accepted, as you've written it.


kassandracarpio

    Is " I drink, and you buy" too slang? Just guessed for the word "bezahlst"


Andrewhiggy

    bezahlen is to pay, to buy would be kaufen


KupKates

    Important translation!! Love it ☺️☺️


Stephen103669

    Why is there a comma before "und" and is it necessary?


fehrerdef

    I'm not sure whether this rule still holds (the rules for commas are less restrictive nowadays than they used to be), but this is what I learned at school:
    There has to be a comma if the "und" (or another coordinating conjunctions) separates two complete sentences. If one of the sentence lacks one element (when it is left out, because it is the same in both parts), there is no comma.

    "Ich trinke, und ich bezahle"
    "Ich trinke und bezahle".


EnTenTina

    How about "ich trinke und du zahlst"? Is that correct?


az_p
    Mod

      Yes, also.


8wyeEEOR

      "And" was not an option available to pick from. Frustrating.


Vitor_Araujo25

      Could "I drink and you pay for it" also be accepted?


JameezDuol

      No, because it doesn't say "you pay for it" it says "you pay", so "you pay for it" would not be accepted.


Falahar95

      Ok, but somtimes duo confues me XD


brevskrivning

      Wähle deine Freunde besser!


AndrCostaB

      shouldn't it be 'ich trinke , und du zahlst ' ?


mizinamo

      Both are possible.


AndreaSteh3

      I drink and you pays. What is wrong


mizinamo

      I drink and you pays. What is wrong

      "you pays" is wrong.

      Andrea, du hast erst vor Kurzem über "you reads" gefragt, was auch falsch ist. Wenn du mit solchen elementaren Punkten im Englischen wie "wann kommt ein -s an das Verb" noch Probleme hast, ist ein Kurs mit Englisch als Lehrsprache vielleicht noch nicht das Richtige für dich. Ich würde dir dringend empfehlen, erst einmal dein Englisch zu verbessern, bis du zumindest mit der grundsätzlichen Grammatik sicher bist.


IchbinYash

      Is it grammatically correct to say 'Ich werde trinke und du bezahlst'


fehrerdef

      No. If you want to form future tense, it is "ich werde trinken". But this is not a correct translation of the given sentence, which is present tense.


IchbinYash

      I wasn't asking in relation to this exact question, I was just wondering if it's okay to join a future tense and a present tense with und. And there's a specific rule associated with using trinken along with ich? as I have been thinking all verbs associated with 'ich' end in e.


fehrerdef

      Ah. Grammatically it is correct to join future and present tense, but in most cases it does not make much sense, because e.g. in the example it would mean "I will drink, and you are paying (now)". Not impossible, but rather weird.

      And there is no special rule associated with "trinken" and "ich". Present tense is oif course "ich trinke", but in connection with the auxiliary "werden" you need an infinitive, not a conjugated verb form. And the infinitive ("(to) drink") is "trinken".
      You can see this in English only in 3rd person singular, because all the other forms are (unfortunately) identical in English: You say "He will drink", using the infinitive "drink", not "he will drinks".


Natalie549456

      Can someone help me with the pronunciation for "bezahlst " please.


Heather612052

      Belive in yourself. :-)


Dorina647895

      I wrote: i drink and you are paying... i think it is good...


zoebiyi

      In German, do we need to use a comma in a sentence like this? Before "und", that is?


fehrerdef

      Yes, if the two parts are complete sentences (no repeated element missing in the second part).


zoebiyi

      How come earlier exercises would have sentences like "Wir sind Frauen und ihr seid Männer" without a comma? "Wir sind Frauen" and "Ihr seid Männer" are complete sentences too.


fehrerdef

      Well, then that's a mistake in these earlier sentences.

      But Duolingo does not look at punctuation anyway.


zoebiyi

      Ok, thank you for answering my question!


Carol905947

      It did not give me any time to respond before saying it was wrong and taking a heart away. This app keeps doing this at least one time every day.


Ann264201

      Oops! I said I drink and you Pay, but it was typed on the microphone, "I drink and and you Pee!" Lol


Silkdl

      I'm drinking, you're paying - should be accepted.


fehrerdef

      Your sentence lacks the "and". With it, it would be accepted (and of course you have to delete the comma).


Silkdl

      I'm English to German, this is the exact way we'd articulate this in English. Unless we were posh, I guess (which 90% of us aren't, so...).


fehrerdef

      Both versions are valid English sentence. It doesn't matter which one is more common, yours is simply not a correct translation of the given German sentence.


Silkdl

      We don't add "and" after the comma!!


fehrerdef

      Of course you don't have to insert a comma in the correct translation with "and". No one proposed that.
      See solution given at the top of the page. German has a comma, English doesn't. That's due to the different rules of punctuation in the two languages.


gcrebeka

      Can someone explain when do we use zahlst vs bezahlst? i hear both in spoken german, but don't know the grammatical explanation of those two. thanks in advance


fehrerdef

      In most situations they are indeed fully interchangeable. Maybe "zahlen" is a little more sloppy.


RichardBra929407

      And this one was definitely affected by dyslexia (my own problem) I kept writing 'play' instead of 'pay'


Ari_462

      Me to my friends

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.