"Ich trinke, und du bezahlst."

Translation:I am drinking and you are paying.

9/17/2017, 8:51:36 AM

26 Comments


KatherineF974166

"I drink, and you pay" would still be correct, right? Just making sure.

11/13/2017, 4:06:12 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, and that's one of the accepted translations.

11/14/2017, 8:04:04 AM

LuSuperWhoLock

Why is "I'm drinking and you're paying" not correct?

7/6/2018, 7:33:47 PM

az_p
Mod

It is correct and accepted, as you've written it.

10/6/2018, 12:22:00 PM

Kristina725821

How about "ich trinke und du zahlst"? Is that correct?

2/11/2018, 4:10:21 PM

az_p
Mod

Yes, also.

10/6/2018, 12:21:11 PM

Dumitru52898

Guys what is the difference between bezahlen and zahlen?

1/7/2019, 10:32:54 AM

fehrerdef
Mod

This is tricky. There may be a subtle difference, but in most contexts the two words can be used interchangeably.

1/19/2019, 6:11:19 PM

kassycarpio

Is " I drink, and you buy" too slang? Just guessed for the word "bezahlst"

1/27/2019, 4:48:17 AM

19milos83

Where is "are"?

4/14/2018, 7:23:14 AM

mizinamo
Mod

It’s part of how to form the present continuous tense in English. So it comes from the rules of English grammar, if you translate the German present tense to the English present continuous tense.

4/14/2018, 3:21:07 PM

AndrCostaB

shouldn't it be 'ich trinke , und du zahlst ' ?

8/20/2018, 7:08:19 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Both are possible.

8/20/2018, 7:15:31 PM

M.parlange

I am surprised at seeing how many times the combination "one drinks and another one pays" is used in these lessons. Is it kein of an idiom, a joke or something?

3/9/2019, 1:05:32 PM

LuciaOTG

I wrote: i am drinking and you are playing, and it won't take it as a good one

3/9/2019, 1:11:53 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

of course not. "playing" is definitely not the same as "paying" :-)

3/9/2019, 1:16:38 PM

Lorida.s

"And you are paying" would be "und du bist am bezahlen". "Und du bezahlst" literally translates "and you pay".

11/1/2017, 12:39:50 AM

mizinamo
Mod

du bist am Bezahlen is colloquial.

du bezahlst, in the standard language, can be either "you are paying" or "you pay".

If you want to be literal, then "und du bezahlst" literally translates to "and thou payest".

11/1/2017, 4:24:00 AM

Sheelz2

Thanks for this!

11/21/2017, 9:07:08 PM

Tusharpawa7

I am drinking,and you are pay

9/28/2017, 6:54:48 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That is not correct English.

9/28/2017, 11:47:41 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.