1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke, und du bezahlst."

"Ich trinke, und du bezahlst."

Translation:I am drinking and you are paying.

September 17, 2017

52 Comments


KatherineF974166

"I drink, and you pay" would still be correct, right? Just making sure.


mizinamo

Yes, and that's one of the accepted translations.


LifeLearn1

No, it's not accepted :-)
23.08.19


fehrerdef
Mod

It is definitely in the list of accepted translations. Please supply a screenshot to justify such a statement.


EGO33K4U

I wrote that and it was accepted 25Aug19


M.parlange

I am surprised at seeing how many times the combination "one drinks and another one pays" is used in these lessons. Is it kind of an idiom, a joke or something?


Adam116061

Maybe it's a tongue in cheek thing about people who use a free app to learn a valuable skill. I don't, but it's kinda funny if you think about it.


LuSuperWhoLock

Why is "I'm drinking and you're paying" not correct?


az_p
Mod

    It is correct and accepted, as you've written it.


Dumitru52898

    Guys what is the difference between bezahlen and zahlen?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    This is tricky. There may be a subtle difference, but in most contexts the two words can be used interchangeably.


ClassiDuo

    This could be added to the Flirting lesson...


kassandracarpio

    Is " I drink, and you buy" too slang? Just guessed for the word "bezahlst"


Andrew51121

    bezahlen is to pay, to buy would be kaufen


Kristina725821

    How about "ich trinke und du zahlst"? Is that correct?


az_p
    Mod

      Yes, also.


KupKates

      Important translation!! Love it ☺️☺️


mizinamo

      It’s part of how to form the present continuous tense in English. So it comes from the rules of English grammar, if you translate the German present tense to the English present continuous tense.


AndrCostaB

      shouldn't it be 'ich trinke , und du zahlst ' ?


mizinamo

      Both are possible.


8wyeEEOR

      "And" was not an option available to pick from. Frustrating.


AndreaSteh3

      I drink and you pays. What is wrong


mizinamo

      I drink and you pays. What is wrong

      "you pays" is wrong.

      Andrea, du hast erst vor Kurzem über "you reads" gefragt, was auch falsch ist. Wenn du mit solchen elementaren Punkten im Englischen wie "wann kommt ein -s an das Verb" noch Probleme hast, ist ein Kurs mit Englisch als Lehrsprache vielleicht noch nicht das Richtige für dich. Ich würde dir dringend empfehlen, erst einmal dein Englisch zu verbessern, bis du zumindest mit der grundsätzlichen Grammatik sicher bist.


Vitor_Araujo25

      Could "I drink and you pay for it" also be accepted?


JameezDuol

      No, because it doesn't say "you pay for it" it says "you pay", so "you pay for it" would not be accepted.


yaswanth001

      Is it grammatically correct to say 'Ich werde trinke und du bezahlst'


fehrerdef
      Mod

      No. If you want to form future tense, it is "ich werde trinken". But this is not a correct translation of the given sentence, which is present tense.


yaswanth001

      I wasn't asking in relation to this exact question, I was just wondering if it's okay to join a future tense and a present tense with und. And there's a specific rule associated with using trinken along with ich? as I have been thinking all verbs associated with 'ich' end in e.


fehrerdef
      Mod

      Ah. Grammatically it is correct to join future and present tense, but in most cases it does not make much sense, because e.g. in the example it would mean "I will drink, and you are paying (now)". Not impossible, but rather weird.

      And there is no special rule associated with "trinken" and "ich". Present tense is oif course "ich trinke", but in connection with the auxiliary "werden" you need an infinitive, not a conjugated verb form. And the infinitive ("(to) drink") is "trinken".
      You can see this in English only in 3rd person singular, because all the other forms are (unfortunately) identical in English: You say "He will drink", using the infinitive "drink", not "he will drinks".


DrLife_7

      there was no and


JameezDuol

      There was an and...


Rhonna509434

      I got the right answer but it says i'm wrong. Why?


fehrerdef
      Mod

      Most probably your answer was indeed wrong. But nobody could know as long as you don't tell what exactly you wrote.


mizinamo

      I got the right answer but it says i'm wrong. Why?

      Impossible to say just from your comment.

      Seeing a screenshot of the question and your answer would be extremely helpful -- upload it to a website somewhere, please, and tell us the URL.


DaWiki666

      "Ich bin trinkt und du bezahlst" this is the only bit of German we need to know...


fehrerdef
      Mod

      Certainly not, because this is no correct German sentence.
      "Ich bin trinkt" is like saying "I am drinks" in English.


LuciaOTG

      I wrote: i am drinking and you are playing, and it won't take it as a good one


fehrerdef
      Mod

      of course not. "playing" is definitely not the same as "paying" :-)


JelenaGrgu1

      Why is not correct?


fehrerdef
      Mod

      Why is what not correct?


Lorida.s

      "And you are paying" would be "und du bist am bezahlen". "Und du bezahlst" literally translates "and you pay".


mizinamo

      du bist am Bezahlen is colloquial.

      du bezahlst, in the standard language, can be either "you are paying" or "you pay".

      If you want to be literal, then "und du bezahlst" literally translates to "and thou payest".


Sheelz2

      Thanks for this!


Tusharpawa7

      I am drinking,and you are pay


mizinamo

      That is not correct English.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.