"뜨거운 차가 차가운 차보다 싸요."

Translation:Hot tea is cheaper than cold tea.

September 17, 2017

22 Comments


GeorgiaFil5

I wrote "the hot car is cheaper than the cold car". I thought, ok, surrealism, why not. Tea never crossed my mind.

October 1, 2017

sean.mullen

Haha, that is one possible translation, since 차 (車) can be short for 자동차, but a Korean speaker would interpret it here as 'tea' (茶) given the 'hot/cold' adjectives.

October 2, 2017

KaeRank

I wrote, "the hot tea is cheaper than the cold tea," shouldn't that be accepted?

September 23, 2017

sean.mullen

I absolutely agree it should, yes. Since Korean does not have any articles (definite or indefinite), then any article can be implied in the English translation.

September 23, 2017

PV8F4

Yes it should be accepted

March 6, 2018

Czange

I thought this was a tongue-twister the first time I heard it

December 4, 2017

Staszek456

Kinda is

September 4, 2018

EmelyndeMe1

How is it wrong when i just add "a" at the beginning of the sentence?

September 17, 2017

LewisH65

The course is still new so these types of alternate translations have not all been added in yet, I believe. It's important to report them, especially for a language like Korean where sentences can be translated in many different ways.

October 1, 2017

sean.mullen

It should not be wrong, as 차 is often used for a serving of tea. I would report it next time.

September 17, 2017

Manuelpadilla

Shouldn't there be a "더" between 차보다 and 싸요?

November 8, 2017

sean.mullen

There can be and often is a 더, but like many things in Korean, if clearly understood through context, it can be dropped. If you are not attaching the particle ~보다 to a compared thing, you typically need 더; with ~보다, the 더 is optional.

June 3, 2018

CheolyongM

Let me give you another homonyms 1. 눈 eye vs. 눈 snow 2. 배 abdomen vs. 배 pear vs. 배 ship or boat 3. 밤 night vs. 밤 chestnut And so on. . .there are many homonyms in Korean! They can be differentiated by the context or a prolonged sound

March 19, 2018

PrisC3

This sentence makes a lot sense cause you need to pay for the ice.

January 31, 2019

LesChristiansen

The use of the word cheap as a translation of 싸 요 connotes lower quality. A lower price would mean less expensive. I don't buy cheap--low quality--things, but look for acceptable quality at a price I can afford to pay. Prices of the same product can vary and the less expensive price for the identical item doesn't reduce its quality. The bottom line is that cheap things are usually seen in a negative way.

December 7, 2017

Murakel

Not when you're talking about monetary cost, like this sentence is. "Cheap" only has that negative connotation in a metaphorical context (i.e. a cheap-looking salesman), or maybe if you're in a higher tax bracket than most folks.

September 19, 2018

Nia1006

How do you differentiate between the words salty and cheap ? Isn' t it both 싸요 ??

April 8, 2019

hj284

Is it unreasonable to say "hot tea is cheaper than iced tea?" I understand that "차가운" means cold, but I feel like saying "iced" makes more sense.

October 28, 2017

sean.mullen

In my experience living in Korea, "iced tea" was always referred to using the loanword 아이스티, because it's sort of an imported Western thing, and I only saw it sold in coffee shops. 차가운 차 is simply tea that's served cold.

October 29, 2017

nwwsl

Even in the United States "Iced Tea" a cold and very sweet tea based drink, while cold tea, cool tea, tea with ice, et cetra all mean tea that is not hot.

June 3, 2018

Murakel

And in the South of the US, "tea" means cold, "sweet tea" means cold tea with a bunch of sugar, and "hot tea" means what everyone else calls "tea"… Dialects are fun.

September 19, 2018

JgtdQ

I wrote, Hot tea is cheaper than a cold car. .....Should have known not to write something that made sense.

February 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.