"뜨거운 차가 차가운 차보다 싸요."

Translation:Hot tea is cheaper than cold tea.

September 17, 2017

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeorgiaFil5

I wrote "the hot car is cheaper than the cold car". I thought, ok, surrealism, why not. Tea never crossed my mind.


sean.mullen

Haha, that is one possible translation, since 차 (車) can be short for 자동차, but a Korean speaker would interpret it here as 'tea' (茶) given the 'hot/cold' adjectives.


dullcheeto

Literally what I did too!


Czange

I thought this was a tongue-twister the first time I heard it


WildWildBasch

I was just about to write this, then I saw your comment!


wf3p4

Me too ha!ha!


KanKanMikan

all i heard is chachachachacha


KaeRank

I wrote, "the hot tea is cheaper than the cold tea," shouldn't that be accepted?


sean.mullen

I absolutely agree it should, yes. Since Korean does not have any articles (definite or indefinite), then any article can be implied in the English translation.


PV8F4

Yes it should be accepted


CheolyongM

Let me give you another homonyms 1. 눈 eye vs. 눈 snow 2. 배 abdomen vs. 배 pear vs. 배 ship or boat 3. 밤 night vs. 밤 chestnut And so on. . .there are many homonyms in Korean! They can be differentiated by the context or a prolonged sound


hippietrail

So only one of each pair can have the prolonged sound? Which?


mhin1

Some homonyms have long vowels like "eye" /눈/ versus "snow" /눈ː/.

Other homonyms do not like "abdomen"-"pear"-"ship".

However vowel length is no longer a functioning distinction in colloquial Korean, especially among younger generations.


EmelyndeMe1

How is it wrong when i just add "a" at the beginning of the sentence?


LewisH65

The course is still new so these types of alternate translations have not all been added in yet, I believe. It's important to report them, especially for a language like Korean where sentences can be translated in many different ways.


GiovanniSantucci

This is one of those things that is likely to take forever to be accepted, because native English speakers will pretty consistently say that "a hot tea" sounds wrong (which it almost always does), and some will even be able to explain the rule for why it sounds wrong, which is that tea is an uncountable noun (cup is countable, so "a cup of tea" works), and the indefinite article cannot be used for uncountable nouns. And that's a pretty solid case against accepting it. However, almost anything will become countable as a menu item, at least in informal speech, so if you're comparing menu items, you could still make the case for accepting "a hot tea" with "a cold tea." (However, if you refer to "a hot tea" but just "cold tea" rather than "a cold tea" then it sounds like the cold tea is not a menu item--not that "a" is required for menu items, but it is weird to use it inconsistently for menu items--and so it sounds like you're making a comparison that doesn't make sense, between a hot tea from McDonalds and cold tea from the grocery store or something. So, if you only put "a" at the beginning but not before "cold tea" than I still wouldn't accept it.) Note: everything I said was as an American, and may not be the same in other dialects of English.


sean.mullen

It should not be wrong, as 차 is often used for a serving of tea. I would report it next time.


PrisC3

This sentence makes a lot sense cause you need to pay for the ice.


HobiWaterluv

but that's not every body's thought though


Leenpcy

This is alot of 차 in the same sentence...!


Nia1006

How do you differentiate between the words salty and cheap ? Isn' t it both 싸요 ??


GiovanniSantucci
  1. Context.
  2. If it weren't possible to be ambiguous, then it wouldn't be possible to make puns, and that would make a sad language indeed.

Taylor-CZ

No, salty is 짜요


anz958824

Why is the -보다 attached to the 차가운 차 (차가운 차보다) and not to the 뜨거운 차?


mhin1

The particles can help you figure out the structure of the sentence.

뜨거운 차 차가운 차보다 싸요

뜨거운 차 is tagged by the subject marker, identifying it as the subject of the sentence. Thus it is the one that is being described by the adjective 싸요. The additional clause 차가운 차보다 modifies the sentence from

  • 뜨거운 차가 싸요 (The hot tea is cheap.)

to the sentence

  • 뜨거운 차가 차가운 차보다 싸요 (The hot tea is cheaper than cold tea.)

platyfrog

This is so concise and clear - thank you so much! Have a lingot!


wf3p4

Very helpful thanks


AllieC490376

I'm not very advanced (at all!!!) so the way I'm seeing it, in the English sentence, "than" is linked to "cold tea". It's not part of "hot tea" even in English. I hope this bit of an explanation helps...


JgtdQ

I wrote, Hot tea is cheaper than a cold car. .....Should have known not to write something that made sense.


Manuelpadilla

Shouldn't there be a "더" between 차보다 and 싸요?


sean.mullen

There can be and often is a 더, but like many things in Korean, if clearly understood through context, it can be dropped. If you are not attaching the particle ~보다 to a compared thing, you typically need 더; with ~보다, the 더 is optional.


Juan738101

Sounds like a tongue-twister. I wonder if native Korean speakers have a hard time saying this 10 times fast.


miloberrie

lets do the cha cha


hj284

Is it unreasonable to say "hot tea is cheaper than iced tea?" I understand that "차가운" means cold, but I feel like saying "iced" makes more sense.


sean.mullen

In my experience living in Korea, "iced tea" was always referred to using the loanword 아이스티, because it's sort of an imported Western thing, and I only saw it sold in coffee shops. 차가운 차 is simply tea that's served cold.


nwwsl

Even in the United States "Iced Tea" a cold and very sweet tea based drink, while cold tea, cool tea, tea with ice, et cetra all mean tea that is not hot.


Murakel

And in the South of the US, "tea" means cold, "sweet tea" means cold tea with a bunch of sugar, and "hot tea" means what everyone else calls "tea"… Dialects are fun.


ckoroma

The letter omissions are driving me crazy lmao. I always remember them by their standard dictionary form and forget about 받침 rules


englishaha

Why is 싸요 not in front of 차가운


AllieC490376

Because in Korean, the verb must go at the end of a sentence. Here, 싸요 means "is+cheap" where 요 is the verbal part.


_Avgust

How to memorize this? What's the logic behind 보다?


Staszek456

It is derivered from the verb "to look" (보다) and very roughly means "when looking from sb's perspective".
비행기는 새보다 빠르다. - "a plane is faster than a bird" but also, more literally "a plane, from bird's point of view is fast".


[deactivated user]

    Now, Duolingo Bird makes sense.


regeeeen_

    Just got a typo and it didn't get accepted, cheapen lol


Akizato

    차차차차


.....Chowa.....

    It's a tongue twister


PaulStalte

    I said "Hot tea is less expensive than cold tea" which it marked as wrong!


margarita_angel

    Expensive is 비싸요


RadwaAhmed101981

    Can someone explain whats going on here?


SUDIBTSOT7

    Tongue twister of some sort...


Translator500

    My head is spinning, but I got it right. XD


Taylor-CZ

    Why is 차가다 conjugated as 차가운? I think it is a regular verb so it should be 차간, or am I missing something?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.