1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I see a big tree and a big h…

"I see a big tree and a big horse."

Translation:Vidím velký strom a velkého koně.

September 17, 2017

5 Comments


crazykidcraig94

Why would it be velkeho instead of velky? Is is because the horse is an animate object whereas the tree is an inanimate object?


tragram

You are correct, the difference between the two is that one of them is animate and the other one inanimate. :)


Ale632702

Why not "Vidím velký stromy a velkého koně"?


VladaFu

Sorry, disregard the previous. It is one tree. It must be velký strom, stromy is plural.


venik212

I find it interesting to discover that trees (and I assume that also grass, flowers, etc.) are considered inanimate from the perspective of Czech grammer. Biologists would strongly disagree ;-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.