"I see a big tree and a big horse."

Translation:Vidím velký strom a velkého koně.

September 17, 2017

8 Comments


crazykidcraig94

Why would it be velkeho instead of velky? Is is because the horse is an animate object whereas the tree is an inanimate object?

September 17, 2017

tragram

You are correct, the difference between the two is that one of them is animate and the other one inanimate. :)

September 17, 2017

orcj_77

is strom an exception? I mean I would expect "stroma"

February 7, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

strom is inanimate

February 7, 2019

valcavaknilez

Strom is like Hrad, so Já vidím velký hrad. Stroma is not correct. It's a usually use in something call in czech Hovorová čeština.

February 7, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Stroma is not a part of Hovorová čeština. Not even obecná čeština, it may just be used by someone for fun as intentionally ungrammatical as in http://www.speleo.cz/file/6069/mexiko-gotika-2017.gif .

February 7, 2019

endless_sleeper
Mod

Actually 'stroma' does exist in Czech, but it has the same meaning as English 'stroma', that of 'the tissue structure of an organ, etc., that serves to support it.' ;-)

February 7, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Not exactly your use-it-everyday kind of word, for your average person, but certainly handy where needed. :-) (Sorry, couldn't resist.)

February 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.