"I have a few books."

Translation:Ich habe ein paar Bücher.

March 12, 2013

39 Comments


eagledad

why is "Ich habe manche Bücher" incorrect ?

October 14, 2013

Indy8387

Because the key word here is "few", not "some". By using the word "manche", the statement becomes "I have some books."

The correct translation would, therefore, need to have either the word "wenige" or the expression phrase "ein paar", both of which mean "a few".

Note: The word "paar", when uncapitalized and used together with its definitive article in the expression phrase "ein paar", is an adjective/pronoun meaning "a few".

Hope this helps.

Haben Sie Spaß-Lernen, Jeder! :@D

January 2, 2017

Eileen117444

I remember using "ein bisschen" in the same manner as paar. Is there a difference in the say this is used?

March 18, 2019

rueter.jack

Probably German "ein paar" would correlate to English "a couple", whereas English "a few" would correlate to German "einige" better

January 22, 2014

Dlehrke

No. This is a weird one... ein Paar is a couple in english. ein paar is a few.

February 26, 2016

bogg22

Whats wrong with etwas?

June 2, 2015

Abendbrot

"etwas" is used for uncountable words - as milk. Trink etwas Milch! (=Drink some milk!). Books are countable goods, therefore "etwas" does not work.

November 28, 2015

ThereseMJ

Thank you for the explanation!

May 2, 2019

omegaman661

I am confused. Why ein and not eine? Books is plural! Pair/paar isn't capitalized?

September 24, 2014

mizinamo

Paar is a noun meaning a pair.

So ein Paar Schuhe would be a pair of shoes.

But we often use ein paar to mean not specifically "a pair" (i.e. exactly two that belong together), but "a few, a couple" (a small number, not necessarily two, but perhaps between three and eight or so).

In that metaphorical usage, paar is written with a lowercase letter. But the ein before it still stays neuter singular to match the noun Paar; it doesn't turn plural or change for gender.

Often not even for case -- I would say mit ein paar Büchern rather than mit einem paar Büchern.

January 8, 2018

runeoak

Thats what i put too, eine for plural books

October 8, 2014

heartdingos

The "ein" is an article for "paar" and not for bücher

October 19, 2014

Mehmetzdem7

But paar does not start with capital P. I think only names, which start with capitals, can have articles. If paar is a name why does it starts with small letter. What am I missing?

November 4, 2014

Nylanth

If you were talking about a pair, leaving out the bit about the books, it would be "ein Paar". Here, "paar" is used to help describe the books, as part of the descriptive phrase "ein paar".

December 1, 2014

Seiryuu

More specifically, nouns. "Pair" is a noun whereas "few" is not.

February 17, 2019

Davoskan

What's the difference between "Wenige" and "Einige"?

May 31, 2013

beilum

"wenige" = few, little, not much
"einige" = some, a few

I guess you could say that the difference is the same as with English few/a few. Though using them together as "einige wenige" also means "a few", so I might be wrong on the whole idea.
Any native speaker care to elaborate on this one?

September 4, 2014

siebolt

The other "solution" is "Ich habe wenige Bücher". I chose "einige" for a few. I think that is better than "wenige"

May 1, 2013

PoTingLim

I wrote weniege Bücher and it's wrong. Einige is what they want.. i dont know the difference...

December 11, 2014

chithewanderer

I believe that "einige" should also work, although I think that "einige" is slighly more thatn "wenige"? (Perhaps a native or near-native speaker can confirm or deny this.)

May 20, 2013

Aufhocker

I reckon that means "less"

June 14, 2015

v_pushparaj

what about ich habe wenige bücher , why is it wrong

March 12, 2013

christian

Because "wenige" means "few", not "a few".

March 12, 2013

Eric_Young

Ist, "Ich habe einem paar Bücher" richtig?

August 30, 2014

ArvindhMani

No, einem is used for dative words (eg. He is walking with a boy -- Er geht mit einem Junge), but Bücher here is accusative. "ein paar" is right.

September 2, 2014

PopSixSquish

Why wouldn't that be 'Er geht mit ein (einen?) Junge?'

May 18, 2019

AnaSrsh

Ein paar Bücher is what gender?

From what I read here I assume this "ein" is a neuter one. Is it right?

November 18, 2014

Nylanth

Paar is neuter, yes.

December 1, 2014

Rumour_man

it seems to me that the question needs more clarification for non-native speakers, why not 'manche' etc. I've read all the comments and I'm even more confused. Perhaps the start of this topic could have a 'tips and notes' section to clarify this in a table?

February 10, 2016

maske8

What is wrong with "ein bischen"??

January 6, 2016

Abendbrot

Two facts are wrong.

1st "ein bisschen" has two alphabetic characters named "s".

2nd only before things which can be splitt into two or more parts can stand "ein bisschen".

"ein bisschen Buch" is bad. "ein bisschen Käse" is good.

January 9, 2016

Indy8387

"Ein bisschen" is to mean "a little bit" or "a small amount". So, no you wouldn't want to use that phrase here.

As Abendbrot said, it would not be correct to say "ein bisschen Buch" ("a little bit of book"), but it would be correct to say "ein bisschen Käse" (" a little bit of cheese").

January 2, 2017

Extragorey

Why is it telling me I missed the numeral 1 from my answer? Ein, sure, but 1 seems like poor grammar.

October 10, 2017

ArtistryHM

My Nominative and Possessive Pronoun groups go up together. Is this the same for everyone else?

May 6, 2018

Connor233942

Ich habe ein wenig bücher? Is this correct? Wenig meaning a few I think?

May 9, 2018

Becky332188

How are you to correctly answer when you have it been given the new words

September 22, 2018

Becky332188

How are you to answer correctly when you have not been told the new words

September 22, 2018

Kelikaku

If you don't read the lesson first before doing "Die Ubungen" then of course not, you won't have been told the new words.

News flash: read the lesson first. THEN. Do the exercises after that! :)

Hope this helps. בס"ד

May 27, 2019

Kelikaku

"Ich habe dürftige Bücher" was not accepted.

"Ich habe einige Bücher" was accepted.

בס"ד

May 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.