1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have a few books."

"I have a few books."

Translation:Ich habe ein paar Bücher.

March 12, 2013

66 Comments


eagledad

why is "Ich habe manche Bücher" incorrect ?


Indy8387

Because the key word here is "few", not "some". By using the word "manche", the statement becomes "I have some books."

The correct translation would, therefore, need to have either the word "wenige" or the expression phrase "ein paar", both of which mean "a few".

Note: The word "paar", when uncapitalized and used together with its definitive article in the expression phrase "ein paar", is an adjective/pronoun meaning "a few".

Hope this helps.

Haben Sie Spaß-Lernen, Jeder! :@D


Eileen117444

I remember using "ein bisschen" in the same manner as paar. Is there a difference in the say this is used?


Sarah851648

“Ein paar” is for things that you can count, “ein bisschen” is for things you cannot. “Ich habe ein bisschen Milch.”


aramishureaux

I know this is old, but I tend to think of "ein paar" as "a few" and "ein bisschen" as "a bit of".


bergamok

"Ich habe wenige bücher" is not accepted...


Jrgen792736

"Ich habe EINIGE Bücher. " funktioniert auch.


rueter.jack

Probably German "ein paar" would correlate to English "a couple", whereas English "a few" would correlate to German "einige" better


Dlehrke

No. This is a weird one... ein Paar is a couple in english. ein paar is a few.


LudmorHun

Not necessarily, "a couple of something" can also mean more than two.


Seiryuu

You're thinking of "several".


omegaman661

I am confused. Why ein and not eine? Books is plural! Pair/paar isn't capitalized?


mizinamo

Paar is a noun meaning a pair.

So ein Paar Schuhe would be a pair of shoes.

But we often use ein paar to mean not specifically "a pair" (i.e. exactly two that belong together), but "a few, a couple" (a small number, not necessarily two, but perhaps between three and eight or so).

In that metaphorical usage, paar is written with a lowercase letter. But the ein before it still stays neuter singular to match the noun Paar; it doesn't turn plural or change for gender.

Often not even for case -- I would say mit ein paar Büchern rather than mit einem paar Büchern.


runeoak

Thats what i put too, eine for plural books


heartdingos

The "ein" is an article for "paar" and not for bücher


Mehmetzdem7

But paar does not start with capital P. I think only names, which start with capitals, can have articles. If paar is a name why does it starts with small letter. What am I missing?


Nylanth

If you were talking about a pair, leaving out the bit about the books, it would be "ein Paar". Here, "paar" is used to help describe the books, as part of the descriptive phrase "ein paar".


Seiryuu

More specifically, nouns. "Pair" is a noun whereas "few" is not.


Robbadob

Then why isn't paar capitalized in this sentence?


bogg22

Whats wrong with etwas?


Abendbrot

"etwas" is used for uncountable words - as milk. Trink etwas Milch! (=Drink some milk!). Books are countable goods, therefore "etwas" does not work.


ThereseMJ

Thank you for the explanation!


Davoskan

What's the difference between "Wenige" and "Einige"?


beilum

"wenige" = few, little, not much
"einige" = some, a few

I guess you could say that the difference is the same as with English few/a few. Though using them together as "einige wenige" also means "a few", so I might be wrong on the whole idea.
Any native speaker care to elaborate on this one?


siebolt

The other "solution" is "Ich habe wenige Bücher". I chose "einige" for a few. I think that is better than "wenige"


PoTingLim

I wrote weniege Bücher and it's wrong. Einige is what they want.. i dont know the difference...


chithewanderer

I believe that "einige" should also work, although I think that "einige" is slighly more thatn "wenige"? (Perhaps a native or near-native speaker can confirm or deny this.)


Aufhocker

I reckon that means "less"


v_pushparaj

what about ich habe wenige bücher , why is it wrong


christian

Because "wenige" means "few", not "a few".


Eric_Young

Ist, "Ich habe einem paar Bücher" richtig?


ArvindhMani

No, einem is used for dative words (eg. He is walking with a boy -- Er geht mit einem Junge), but Bücher here is accusative. "ein paar" is right.


PopSixSquish

Why wouldn't that be 'Er geht mit ein (einen?) Junge?'


Sarah851648

Actually it’s “Er geht mit einem Jungen.” (dative).


AnaSrsh

Ein paar Bücher is what gender?

From what I read here I assume this "ein" is a neuter one. Is it right?


Nylanth

Paar is neuter, yes.


Rumour_man

it seems to me that the question needs more clarification for non-native speakers, why not 'manche' etc. I've read all the comments and I'm even more confused. Perhaps the start of this topic could have a 'tips and notes' section to clarify this in a table?


Connor233942

Ich habe ein wenig bücher? Is this correct? Wenig meaning a few I think?


ameliafirstyy

Why "ich habe viele Bücher" is wrong?


irolol

+1 I wonder same thing.


maske8

What is wrong with "ein bischen"??


Indy8387

"Ein bisschen" is to mean "a little bit" or "a small amount". So, no you wouldn't want to use that phrase here.

As Abendbrot said, it would not be correct to say "ein bisschen Buch" ("a little bit of book"), but it would be correct to say "ein bisschen Käse" (" a little bit of cheese").


Abendbrot

Two facts are wrong.

1st "ein bisschen" has two alphabetic characters named "s".

2nd only before things which can be splitt into two or more parts can stand "ein bisschen".

"ein bisschen Buch" is bad. "ein bisschen Käse" is good.


CheesyCakeu

"two facts are wrong."

seems a bit contradictory, no? (I just had to xD)


HashishShetty

English is not his first language, so there's no reason to mock him.


CheesyCakeu

ah, yes, I didnt see that. In that case, I sincerely apologise.


Abendbrot

I smile. Any other typos except the uncapitalized t I could correct?


Extragorey

Why is it telling me I missed the numeral 1 from my answer? Ein, sure, but 1 seems like poor grammar.


ArtistryHM

My Nominative and Possessive Pronoun groups go up together. Is this the same for everyone else?


Becky332188

How are you to correctly answer when you have it been given the new words


Becky332188

How are you to answer correctly when you have not been told the new words


Har-El.

how can i use the word wenige in that context?


Sarah851648

“wenige Bücher” = “few books”


Ahmad452075

Why is (Ich habe wenige Buecher) not correct?


KarenLight4

I put "Ich habe eine paar Bucher" books is plural. Why was it wrong?


CaseyDowns1

Why not Eine Paar because the plurality of books


JKIMpossible

""They have few books."

Translation:Sie haben wenige Bücher."" This Doulingo's own translation. So go figure! "Wenige" is not exactly same as "ein paar"


Duneyr

Einige does not count? Ich habe einige Bücher? .. or is that the same as saying "some"?


BassantGhonim

I know that paar means a pair of not few.


christian

That's not correct.

  • ein Paar (uppercase) Schuhe = a pair of shoes

  • ein paar (lowercase) Schuhe = a few shoes


PopSixSquish

I get the difference between Paar and paar, and I understand it's ein Paar because Paar is neuter. But I'm still confused at to why it's also ein paar when 'paar' is an adjective. Aren't adjectives usually just 'extra' words, that have no affect on genders? Is paar the only one this way, there's no real reason, I should just learn it? Or are there other adjectives that do this?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.