"Strada merge spre centru."

Translation:The street goes towards the center.

September 17, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cosmo-pedant

What is the difference between "catre" and "spre"?


Sossy18

For this sentence there is no difference. Către and Spre are synonyms. For more details see https://dexonline.ro/definitie/spre


Kkcat3

Centre not accepted


Geo636114

Downtown not accepted.


Renardo_11

⚐ Reporting is always accepted. ☺


olb38

"To the center " was not accepted - is it correct !?


Renardo_11

In my understanding (not a native speaker of English, obviously) “towards” means that the street goes in the direction of the center, possibly without reaching it. “To the center” means that it actually reaches the center.

I would translate “to the center” by “la centru” instead of “spre centru.” Of course the second does not exclude the first, as in English.


Sophia666975

street and road should be interchangeable


Renardo_11

Maybe they should be. But they aren't. I know that problem from my own native language.

  • A street is “a thoroughfare especially in a city, town, or village … that usually includes sidewalks” (Merriam-Webster)
  • A road is “an open way for vehicles, persons, and animals” (Merriam-Webster)

I am not so sure about Romanian but I would roughly translate street by stradă and road by drum or maybe rută.


GrantHanha

Excellent reply Renardo


j.p.haaleb

why is spre centru translated as to THE centre/// i used centrul but was rated wrong. to my opinion the def article THE ( in english) is not shown in Romanian


Renardo_11

As far as I know most Romanian prepositions are generally used without the definite article. An exception is “cu” (with), where the article is often found.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.