1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Strada merge spre centru."

"Strada merge spre centru."

Translation:The street goes towards the center.

September 17, 2017

10 Comments


cosmo-pedant

What is the difference between "catre" and "spre"?


Sossy18

For this sentence there is no difference. Către and Spre are synonyms. For more details see https://dexonline.ro/definitie/spre


Geo636114

Downtown not accepted.


Renardo_11

⚐ Reporting is always accepted. ☺


Kkcat3

Centre not accepted


olb38

"To the center " was not accepted - is it correct !?


Renardo_11

In my understanding (not a native speaker of English, obviously) “towards” means that the street goes in the direction of the center, possibly without reaching it. “To the center” means that it actually reaches the center.

I would translate “to the center” by “la centru” instead of “spre centru.” Of course the second does not exclude the first, as in English.


Sophia666975

street and road should be interchangeable


Renardo_11

Maybe they should be. But they aren't. I know that problem from my own native language.

  • A street is “a thoroughfare especially in a city, town, or village … that usually includes sidewalks” (Merriam-Webster)
  • A road is “an open way for vehicles, persons, and animals” (Merriam-Webster)

I am not so sure about Romanian but I would roughly translate street by stradă and road by drum or maybe rută.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.