"Durf jij hem te versieren?"

Translation:Do you dare to hit on him?

1 year ago

7 Comments


apgdl
apgdl

Are versienen and ophalen the same thing?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'versieren'is like "to hit on" (a bit stronger than flirting).

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

And here I thought "versieren" meant "to decorate" - as in for a stag, or a Halloween party.

1 year ago

GrandmasterMG

"versieren" can mean "to decorate", but in this context "to hit on" or "to pick up" makes more sense. https://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands-engels/vertaling/versieren

5 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Can you say: do you dare hitting on him?

5 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

No, "Do you dare hitting on him " really doesn't work in English. Dare needs to when a verb follows it - it's really kind of a phrasal verb like like to, want to, have to, and an "ing" form of the verb never follows to.

2 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Thank you for that explanation

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.