Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb hem zien flirten met mijn dochter."

Translation:I saw him flirting with my daughter.

1 year ago

8 Comments


apgdl
apgdl

What if one wants to say "to hit on sb"? That's a bit stronger than just flirting. Is there a direct translation of this expression in dutch?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep, we use the verb "versieren" (lit. "to decorate")

1 year ago

apgdl
apgdl

Ok, so I guess pick up / hit on are close enough to have no real difference of meaning. Thanks for explaining.

1 year ago

FDonati1
FDonati1

Can anybody explain why in this case it uses "zien" infinitief instead of "gezien" past participle?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Good question! This is a funny thing that happens with auxiliary verbs in the present perfect. It's explained at the end of this post: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24981849

3 months ago

FDonati1
FDonati1

Thanks for the reply! This is very interesting. It makes sense, so heb in this case is used as a modal verb instead of the classic auxiliary role that it plays in the present perfect structure. Or am I off?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, not quite. "Zien" is used as an auxiliary verb to the main verb "flirten". It's a so-called transitive auxiliary verb.

In Dutch, you can't have a past participle function as an auxiliary verb. Therefore we use the infinitive "zien" instead of "gezien", even though the sentence is in the present perfect. You can only tell it's present perfect because of the extra temporal auxiliary verb "hebben". See also this link.

3 months ago

FDonati1
FDonati1

Super clear now. Thanks for the clarification and help!

3 months ago