"Proč hledáte toho koně?"

Translation:Why are you looking for that horse?

September 17, 2017

15 Comments


bookSeller8519

Just to confirm: hledáte means 'to search for' not 'to look at'?

September 22, 2017

Jamie08MD

Yes. Hledat = to look for, to search for. "Hledáte" is the 2nd person, plural.

September 24, 2017

lucykemnitzer

The definition given in the hover text is merely "looking." It would be more helpful if it said "looking (for)"

October 11, 2017

MikheevSasha

Can 'hledet' also mean to 'look at something/someone' ?

September 18, 2017

queentoricorn

yes, 'hledět' means 'look at something/someone', 'hledat' means 'look for'

October 1, 2017

yardoon1

can kone be also horses ? (nom and acc)

September 17, 2017

tragram

It can. :) Also fifth case (vocative).

September 17, 2017

Subhroysoliman

What in the Czech sentence requires that the preposition be "for" rather than "at"?

November 21, 2017

BoneheadBass

At least as it's been used in the course so far, the verb "hledat" itself means to "look FOR." (I don't know yet if it also means "to look" in general...) For "to look at," the verb "dívat se (na)" is used. So, to answer your question more directly, I'd say that it's the verb in the Czech sentence that determines the preposition used in the English translation.

Disclaimer: I am learning, too...

July 7, 2018

Padraigin18

Toho is shown as the or those Koně is shown as horse or horses. How can we tell which to use?

October 28, 2018

Padraigin18

Sorry, toho is shown as the or that

October 28, 2018

Padraigin18

I used the horses, but got incorrect

October 28, 2018

VladaFu

Toho is always singular (masculine or neuter, here accusative case). So it cannot be plural "horses".

October 28, 2018

Thomas459529

hledate has no translation while pushing the finger/mouse button over it.

August 8, 2019

VladaFu

It should show "we are looking for". If it doesn't, it is a Duolingo bug and we can't do anything.

August 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.