1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč hledáte toho koně?"

"Proč hledáte toho koně?"

Translation:Why are you looking for that horse?

September 17, 2017

17 Comments


bookSeller8519

Just to confirm: hledáte means 'to search for' not 'to look at'?


Jamie08MD

Yes. Hledat = to look for, to search for. "Hledáte" is the 2nd person, plural.


lucykemnitzer

The definition given in the hover text is merely "looking." It would be more helpful if it said "looking (for)"


MikheevSasha

Can 'hledet' also mean to 'look at something/someone' ?


queentoricorn

yes, 'hledět' means 'look at something/someone', 'hledat' means 'look for'


yardoon1

can kone be also horses ? (nom and acc)


Subhroysoliman

What in the Czech sentence requires that the preposition be "for" rather than "at"?


BoneheadBass

At least as it's been used in the course so far, the verb "hledat" itself means to "look FOR." (I don't know yet if it also means "to look" in general...) For "to look at," the verb "dívat se (na)" is used. So, to answer your question more directly, I'd say that it's the verb in the Czech sentence that determines the preposition used in the English translation.

Disclaimer: I am learning, too...


Padraigin18

Toho is shown as the or those Koně is shown as horse or horses. How can we tell which to use?


Padraigin18

Sorry, toho is shown as the or that


Padraigin18

I used the horses, but got incorrect


VladaFu

Toho is always singular (masculine or neuter, here accusative case). So it cannot be plural "horses".


Thomas459529

hledate has no translation while pushing the finger/mouse button over it.


VladaFu

It should show "we are looking for". If it doesn't, it is a Duolingo bug and we can't do anything.


Alex.Eisner

I read through these and I'm still a little lost. Can someone breakdown the cases of horse for me? As in singular, plural, acc., nom.?


BoneheadBass

You can find the full declension table for this (or any other) word at this handy site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/k%C5%AF%C5%88.


VladaFu

Please use wiktionary or similar. Also consult our Tips and notes.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/k%C5%AF%C5%88

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.