"Jak mladá je?"

Translation:How young is she?

September 17, 2017

6 Comments


AlanWillia359206

You are correct. Mladá indicates that it is feminine. Masculine would be mladý in this instance.

May 31, 2018

AnCatDubh

‘...is he?’ got rejected (2017-09-18). First miss I’ve come across so far in what is pretty much a brand new course. Kudos, Czech team.

September 18, 2017

Yatagann

I may be wrong but I believe 'is he' is rejected because 'mlada' is feminine, implying you are asking about a female when followed me a non-gender-descriptive term like "je" for he/she. If it was "mlady" then he would be the correct term.

October 5, 2017

evgeny.nei

Jak mladá je?

Why "How old is she?" is wrong answer? Not sure that translation has to be literal.

How old is she?

Continue You used the wrong word. How young is she?

September 17, 2017

tragram

Because the Czech version too emphasizes the word "young" and isn't the general way to ask for one's age.

September 17, 2017

Dlehrke

In English these are not the same question either. Maybe how old is she compared to what is her age are the same but how young is she has more to do with the subjectiveness of the answer.

October 10, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.