"나는 파랑새"

Translation:Flying bluebird

September 17, 2017

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dexikiix

Context in Korean. The difference between "Flying bluebird" and "I'm a bluebird."


SabianF

The problem is this isn't even a full sentence so there IS NO CONTEXT


BarAdal3

@dexikiix No, I'm a bluebird would be 나는 파랑새야/파랑새예요. You NEED the copula (이다) to finish the sentence.


Sam.in.Korea

True, but it could mean "for me, a bluebird." Koreans often use this when making a choice. As someone else stated, without context it's impossible to know.


Sleo2000

Korean is my native language, and I thought same like this...


josueetcom

"I'm a bluebird" would use the ~이다 verb. E.g. 나는 파랑새야/파랑새예요/파랑새입니다/파랑새다.


pluureng

Isn't it

  • 새 = bird

  • 색 = colour

?


Harussito

true . but "blue" as a noun would be 파랑 so you can just drop the 색 . check the --> lesson tips <-- for full explanations


tehjuneee

This can also mean "bluebird for me"


[deactivated user]

    Why has this got so many down votes, its true?


KyleDelane6

    I'm a flying bluebird


DustinStei1

    A full sentence would make this less confusing.


raemation

    This says "Flying bluebird" in English but how does 나는 translate to flying?


wintertriangles

    날다, when moved before a noun to describe the noun, drops the ㄹ. 날는 sounds very strange and/or difficult to pronounce.


SvedishPlumber

    Can you explain why fkying is an adjective here? Shouldnt it be a verb


wintertriangles

    It's a sentence fragment, so we could make it a complete thought and say "The flying bluebird found a moth." Now you can see flying is describing the bluebird. I think it's called a verb phrase in English, so you could also say "The bluebird that's flying found a moth." In Korean you only write that one way, which is the verb phrase coming before the noun. 날다 -> drop the ㄹ, add 는 for present tense -> 나는 파랑새가 나방을 찾았어요.


hippietrail

    It's not a verb phrase in English. "Flying bird" is a noun phrase. "Flying" is the present participle of the word "fly". Present participles are the method by which English and many languages use verbs as adjectives. Korean uses another method.


Rue852658

    When an English verb stem ends in -ing, and is not attached to a linking/helping verb (am, is, are, was, were, be, been, being...) and is preceeding a noun, then it is called a gerund. Think of it as the adjective form of an action verb.


hippietrail

    Not quite. A gerund is a verb acting as a noun as in "I like flying". A verb acting as an adjective is called a present participle. Gerunds and present participles have the same form in English, but not in all languages. Easy to confuse though!


josueetcom

    "The bluebird that is flying" -> "The flying bluebird". You can interpret the Korean to be either but in English we like to use short forms where the verb acts more like an adjective.


FaizalZahid

    Cc: Original question by raemation

    I think we've already learned about that in previous lessons


SuperSizedSmiley

    Koreans never use the term "나는" as flying.


notstarboard

    What do they say instead?


BookishMess

    I legit wrote "I'm Blue"


PK-Gymno

    The problem with beta korean is that it uses different ways of using the verbs/adverbs and doesn't stick to one while advancing. Even the changes of formality changes so much I still can't get used to one :(


angelstring

    it's so that you get used to all the common ways of speaking. it wouldn't be a good course if it stuck to only one way, as you'd hear many different ways in real life/tv/music ect. keep practicing and you'll get used to it soon!


John335027

    I learned 파란색 to be right for blue, with a ㄴ in stead of an ㅇ. Same with red and yellow. They come from a verb, e.g. 파랗다 = to be blue. Any thoughts?


CoolStuffYT

    Well, I learned it like you. I think this should be reported.


Buchukimchi

    Both 파란색 and 파랑색 are correct. Same goes for 하얀색 and 하양색, 빨간색 and 빨강색, 노란색 and 노랑색, 검은색 and 검정색. 파란색 can be both blue and green, 초록색 and 녹색 are both green, 하얀색 and 흰색 are both white. Just because you haven't learned it yet, doesn't mean it's wrong.


Harussito

    no , so 파랑 is noun and 파란 is Modifier . check the --> lesson tips


SUGA_MY_LOVE

    At first I thought it was "I'm a bluebird" lol


acron-6

    나는 파랑새

    1. '나는' I am > 나= I, 는=am This is not used in this sentence.

    2. '나는' > flying basic type 날다(난다)= fly, transfor type 날고있는(날으는,'나는'*)= flying [ 날고있는»날으는»'나는' ] This '나는' is used.

    ex) ·날고있는 파랑새 ·날으는 파랑새(날으는 is used in poetry to rhyme. used in classical literature. It's awkward to say)

    add) 새bird, 색깔(색)=color


acron-6

    I am Korean, but I interpret it as 'I am'.

    If this question want the correct meaning of "flying," This sentence should be changed like this. 하늘을 나는 파랑새 (Blue Bird Flying in the Sky)


LesChristiansen

    Why not the flying bluebird or a flying bluebird?


David91228

    나는 is the verb to fly (날다) but used to describe an upcoming noun which is bluebird (파란새) the entire sentence is just a noun. there isn't any way of saying "the" or "a" in Korean, if the bluebird did something then he would become a subject and you could then translate it to "a/the bluebird..." but this entence alone is just a noun described by a verb


David91228

    I forgot to add "flying" before bluebird in my example, my bad


ChicoAssis2

    Does Duo hates Twitter?


baelasi

    난 파랑새예요. :)


KeithDavid7

    A lot of useless sentences in this course


dullcheeto

    "I'm blue da ba dee da ba die" was the first thing to come to my head... ㅋㅋㅋ


slowsummits

    wrote "i am french" because i am an idiot


yuenolyvia

    i believe i can flyy~


itssolji

    is this question right ?


SeoulfulLinguist

    난 찌루찌루의 파랑새를 알아요~


xhalfltm

    Aoi aoi ano sora


SeungjaeYo4

    if it said (하늘을 나는 파랑새) that makes sense (the flying bluebird in the sky)


yoonhyemi

    why 파랑새? Isn't 파랑 the noun form? Shouldn't we have the modifier form 파란 here?


KyleDelane6

    The tips explain this. A bluebird is a type of bird. A "blue bird" may not necessarily be a bluebird. Different concepts, different ways to write it in both English and Korean


DiyaBhalia

    I still didn't get this one?


VaishnaviG75053

    Okei.. 나는 파랑새 I'm bluebird Flying bluebird..?


Harussito

    no so for saying I AM you have to have an AM . here 나는 = I , so then you would need a 이다


AliceInHopeworld

    remember 아낙네? anyone? 나의 파랑새~


Lily_Jeon97

    I thought it I AM A BLUEBIRD but then


Harussito

    so for saying I AM you have to have an AM . here 나는 = I , so then you would need a 이다


ph.ag0yxP

    From where did flying come ? There is no word referring to it


Harussito

    so then , 나는 --> 날고있는 --> 날다 - drop the ㄹ

    and "blue" as a noun would be 파랑 so you can just drop the 색 파랑 is noun and 파란 is Modifier

    check the --> lesson tips <-- for full explanations


jijiyahh

    Isn't it confusing that 나는 can be used as I am and Flying?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.