"나는 파랑새"

Translation:Flying bluebird

September 17, 2017

19 Comments


dexikiix

Context in Korean. The difference between "Flying bluebird" and "I'm a bluebird."

September 19, 2017

BarAdal3

@dexikiix No, I'm a bluebird would be 나는 파랑새야/파랑새예요. You NEED the copula (이다) to finish the sentence.

August 22, 2018

SabianF

The problem is this isn't even a full sentence so there IS NO CONTEXT

February 2, 2018

KaiOkane

This can also mean "bluebird for me"

January 29, 2018

DustinStei1

A full sentence would make this less confusing.

November 12, 2017

raemation

This says "Flying bluebird" in English but how does 나는 translate to flying?

September 17, 2017

wintertriangles

날다, when moved before a noun to describe the noun, drops the ㄹ. 날는 sounds very strange and/or difficult to pronounce.

September 17, 2017

Jonas51053

Can you explain why fkying is an adjective here? Shouldnt it be a verb

September 29, 2017

wintertriangles

It's a sentence fragment, so we could make it a complete thought and say "The flying bluebird found a moth." Now you can see flying is describing the bluebird. I think it's called a verb phrase in English, so you could also say "The bluebird that's flying found a moth." In Korean you only write that one way, which is the verb phrase coming before the noun. 날다 -> drop the ㄹ, add 는 for present tense -> 나는 파랑새가 나방을 찾았어요.

September 29, 2017

Rue852658

When an English verb stem ends in -ing, and is not attached to a linking/helping verb (am, is, are, was, were, be, been, being...) and is preceeding a noun, then it is called a gerund. Think of it as the adjective form of an action verb.

October 4, 2017

FaizalZahid

Cc: Original question by raemation

I think we've already learned about that in previous lessons

November 26, 2017

John335027

I learned 파란색 to be right for blue, with a ㄴ in stead of an ㅇ. Same with red and yellow. They come from a verb, e.g. 파랗다 = to be blue. Any thoughts?

November 1, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Well, I learned it like you. I think this should be reported.

December 10, 2017

Buchukimchi

Both 파란색 and 파랑색 are correct. Same goes for 하얀색 and 하양색, 빨간색 and 빨강색, 노란색 and 노랑색, 검은색 and 검정색. 파란색 can be both blue and green, 초록색 and 녹색 are both green, 하얀색 and 흰색 are both white. Just because you haven't learned it yet, doesn't mean it's wrong.

June 5, 2018

PK-Gymno

The problem with beta korean is that it uses different ways of using the verbs/adverbs and doesn't stick to one while advancing. Even the changes of formality changes so much I still can't get used to one :(

November 26, 2017

angelstring

it's so that you get used to all the common ways of speaking. it wouldn't be a good course if it stuck to only one way, as you'd hear many different ways in real life/tv/music ect. keep practicing and you'll get used to it soon!

August 10, 2018

LesChristiansen

What is beta Korean if not bad grammar?

December 4, 2017

LesChristiansen

Why not the flying bluebird or a flying bluebird?

December 4, 2017

Michal244161

Do not confuse with the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Blue Boy which is a gay bar in Montpellier

August 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.