1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 파랑새"

"나는 파랑새"

Translation:Flying bluebird

September 17, 2017

38 Comments


dexikiix

Context in Korean. The difference between "Flying bluebird" and "I'm a bluebird."


SabianF

The problem is this isn't even a full sentence so there IS NO CONTEXT


BarAdal3

@dexikiix No, I'm a bluebird would be 나는 파랑새야/파랑새예요. You NEED the copula (이다) to finish the sentence.


josueetcom

"I'm a bluebird" would use the ~이다 verb. E.g. 나는 파랑새야/파랑새예요/파랑새입니다.


pluureng

Isn't it

  • 새 = bird

  • 색 = colour

?


Sleo2000

Korean is my native language, and I thought same like this...


tehjuneee

This can also mean "bluebird for me"


DustinStei1

A full sentence would make this less confusing.


raemation

This says "Flying bluebird" in English but how does 나는 translate to flying?


wintertriangles

날다, when moved before a noun to describe the noun, drops the ㄹ. 날는 sounds very strange and/or difficult to pronounce.


SvedishPlumber

Can you explain why fkying is an adjective here? Shouldnt it be a verb


wintertriangles

It's a sentence fragment, so we could make it a complete thought and say "The flying bluebird found a moth." Now you can see flying is describing the bluebird. I think it's called a verb phrase in English, so you could also say "The bluebird that's flying found a moth." In Korean you only write that one way, which is the verb phrase coming before the noun. 날다 -> drop the ㄹ, add 는 for present tense -> 나는 파랑새가 나방을 찾았어요.


hippietrail

It's not a verb phrase in English. "Flying bird" is a noun phrase. "Flying" is the present participle of the word "fly". Present participles are the method by which English and many languages use verbs as adjectives. Korean uses another method.


Rue852658

When an English verb stem ends in -ing, and is not attached to a linking/helping verb (am, is, are, was, were, be, been, being...) and is preceeding a noun, then it is called a gerund. Think of it as the adjective form of an action verb.


hippietrail

Not quite. A gerund is a verb acting as a noun as in "I like flying". A verb acting as an adjective is called a present participle. Gerunds and present participles have the same form in English, but not in all languages. Easy to confuse though!


josueetcom

"The bluebird that is flying" -> "The flying bluebird". You can interpret the Korean to be either but in English we like to use short forms where the verb acts more like an adjective.


FaizalZahid

Cc: Original question by raemation

I think we've already learned about that in previous lessons


PK-Gymno

The problem with beta korean is that it uses different ways of using the verbs/adverbs and doesn't stick to one while advancing. Even the changes of formality changes so much I still can't get used to one :(


angelstring

it's so that you get used to all the common ways of speaking. it wouldn't be a good course if it stuck to only one way, as you'd hear many different ways in real life/tv/music ect. keep practicing and you'll get used to it soon!


LesChristiansen

What is beta Korean if not bad grammar?


BookishMess

I legit wrote "I'm Blue"


John335027

I learned 파란색 to be right for blue, with a ㄴ in stead of an ㅇ. Same with red and yellow. They come from a verb, e.g. 파랗다 = to be blue. Any thoughts?


CoolStuffYT

Well, I learned it like you. I think this should be reported.


Buchukimchi

Both 파란색 and 파랑색 are correct. Same goes for 하얀색 and 하양색, 빨간색 and 빨강색, 노란색 and 노랑색, 검은색 and 검정색. 파란색 can be both blue and green, 초록색 and 녹색 are both green, 하얀색 and 흰색 are both white. Just because you haven't learned it yet, doesn't mean it's wrong.


SUGA_MY_LOVE

At first I thought it was "I'm a bluebird" lol


LesChristiansen

Why not the flying bluebird or a flying bluebird?


baelasi

난 파랑새예요. :)


dullcheeto

"I'm blue da ba dee da ba die" was the first thing to come to my head... ㅋㅋㅋ


ChicoAssis2

Does Duo hates Twitter?


itssolji

is this question right ?


Mattkingjay

난 찌루찌루의 파랑새를 알아요~


KeithDavid7

A lot of useless sentences in this course


AdinahLee

나는 파랑새 doesnt mean flying blue bird, it means i am a blue bird.


Kou_kr

There should be -이에요/입니다


Talleifer

But it's not even a full sentence. It isn't uncommon for someone to speak like that in very casual situations. Example, a girl says "난 bambi" to sound chic or w/e, and drops the copula altogether (I've heard this before) when introducing herself on a youtube video.

So this is a really mean thing to translate without context as just a sentence fragment.


hippietrail

It would mean "I ... bluebird" since there is no verb "am" in the Korean.


Michal244161

Do not confuse with the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Blue Boy which is a gay bar in Montpellier

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.