Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben de slimste leerling van de hele school."

Translation:I am the smartest student in the whole school.

1 year ago

5 Comments


cobold
coboldPlus

When I heard the sentence I laughed at first because I thought slimste meant worst. A good example of a false friend because in German schlimmste means worst.

7 months ago

Benyajames

This sounds strange to me. I would say that I am the smartest student in the whole school.

7 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Does "slimste" mean "smartest" in the sense of "cleverest" or in the sense of "tidiest in appearance"? Or could it perhaps, as in English, mean either?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Only on the sense of "cleverest".

6 months ago

BenMaor3

What is more common, student or leerling?

1 month ago