"Ik ben de slimste leerling van de hele school."

Translation:I am the smartest student in the whole school.

1 year ago

5 Comments


cobold
Plus

When I heard the sentence I laughed at first because I thought slimste meant worst. A good example of a false friend because in German schlimmste means worst.

1 year ago

BenMaor3

What is more common, student or leerling?

6 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

It depends on the "school". If it is a primary school or secondary school, we only use "leerling" (at least in the Netherlands, don't know about Belgium).
If it is about tertiary education (university, college, et cetera), we would use "student".

1 week ago

DavidLamb3

Does "slimste" mean "smartest" in the sense of "cleverest" or in the sense of "tidiest in appearance"? Or could it perhaps, as in English, mean either?

11 months ago

Simius
Mod

Only on the sense of "cleverest".

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.