"Хто грав у футбол вчора?"

Translation:Who played football yesterday?

1 year ago

4 Comments


anmorgul
anmorgul

Soccer?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

20.09 it's accepted.

1 year ago

Resni
Resni

Why does it say У футбол? Isnt that translated as "in football"?

10 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, literally it means "in football".

This is the grammatical constriction we use for playing games/sport. E.g. грати у футбол, грати в хованки (to play hide-and-seek).

10 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.