1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szukamy kelnerki."

"Szukamy kelnerki."

Translation:We are looking for a waitress.

September 17, 2017

5 Comments


Alexander425030

"We are searching for a waiter" instead of "...server" is marked as wrong :(


Baskua

'waiter' is not female!


Jellei

Nowadays it is, I'm afraid. Added, although I don't like it.


Unicron36

It can be feminine or masculine just like english, and in this case it is feminine plural "We are looking for waitresses"... I think


JerryMcCarthy99

Unfortunately, "szukać" takes genitive, so it's one waitress in the singular.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.