"Wakristo wanaenda kanisani Jumapili"

Translation:Christians are going to church on Sunday

September 17, 2017

5 Comments


AGreatUserName

Isipokuwa Wasabato, ambao wanaenda kanisani Jumamosi.

September 17, 2017

Nsikan9

this seems more like a habitual translation. "christians are going to church on sunday" should be accepted

November 18, 2017

clh335763

Or perhaps change the Swahili versioin to "Wakristo wanaenda kanisani kila Jumapili" ? :)

November 20, 2017

ArmasUkkoM

Wouldn't that be "Wakristo waenda kanisani kila Jumapili" since it is a regularly activity?

April 14, 2018

vtopphol

Or even "Christians go to church on Sundays." Use the plural to show that it is not just one particular Sunday.

July 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.