1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "How many students are there?"

"How many students are there?"

Translation:Скільки там студентів?

September 17, 2017

4 Comments


Carla17979

I haven't understood yet when we have to use студентів instead of студенти. If someone could explain it to me please


sagitta145

Студентів is the Genitive form of студенти. Genitive is always used with the question word скільки.

Think of it as "How many of students are there?" :) A sort of literal translation of the Ukrainian grammar pattern, might help remember it.


Kari884679

Can там be at the end or beginning of the sentence as well?


Misslv007

Good question. I initially thought it would be "Скільки студентів там?" I was almost right

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.