"How many students are there?"

Translation:Скільки там студентів?

September 17, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carla17979

I haven't understood yet when we have to use студентів instead of студенти. If someone could explain it to me please


sagitta145

Студентів is the Genitive form of студенти. Genitive is always used with the question word скільки.

Think of it as "How many of students are there?" :) A sort of literal translation of the Ukrainian grammar pattern, might help remember it.


Kari884679

Can там be at the end or beginning of the sentence as well?


BenFFord

To myself if you said "How many there are students?" Implies there are a group of people a subset of whom are students. If you said "How many students are there" implies the group is entirely students. In Ukrainian would the word order cause the change in implication? If you moved там to the end of the sentence for example?


Misslv007

Good question. I initially thought it would be "Скільки студентів там?" I was almost right

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.