1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Which one is your hat?"

"Which one is your hat?"

Translation:Lequel est ton chapeau ?

September 17, 2017

9 Comments


Carrie825566

What is the difference in laquelle and Lequel


Stephen942808

They both have the same meaning (which one - singular) only laquelle is for when the subject is feminine and lequel for masculine subjects (such as chapeau or manteau). Lesquelles and lesquels are the plurals (which ones).


jamoskal

Still why "ton" instead of votre in ghis sentence. If i was speaking to a person with whom i am not familiar, could i say "lequel est votre chapeau?"


LandonEmpey

Ton is informal, votre is formal as correlates to the pronouns.


jamoskal

Oh, i see now that sentence using "votre" in lieu of "ton" i just asked about is acceptable. I got it wrong first for a different reason :/. But thanks Duo, i am learning


Hokrollo

Why est and not es?


Matthias1414

Because 'tu' is not the subject of the sentence. 'lequel/which one' is followed by 'est': 'Which one is...?'


GeorgedeLi5

Lequel est votre chapeau - to be right but haven't got yet: why is 'votre' not 'son'???


NICOLEGRAH570884

Would no votre not be acceptable?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.