"Which one is your hat?"

Translation:Lequel est ton chapeau ?

September 17, 2017

9 Comments


Carrie825566

What is the difference in laquelle and Lequel

April 8, 2018

Stephen942808

They both have the same meaning (which one - singular) only laquelle is for when the subject is feminine and lequel for masculine subjects (such as chapeau or manteau). Lesquelles and lesquels are the plurals (which ones).

July 20, 2018

jamoskal

Still why "ton" instead of votre in ghis sentence. If i was speaking to a person with whom i am not familiar, could i say "lequel est votre chapeau?"

September 2, 2018

LandonEmpey

Ton is informal, votre is formal as correlates to the pronouns.

December 30, 2018

jamoskal

Oh, i see now that sentence using "votre" in lieu of "ton" i just asked about is acceptable. I got it wrong first for a different reason :/. But thanks Duo, i am learning

September 2, 2018

Hokrollo

Why est and not es?

October 28, 2018

Matthias1414

Because 'tu' is not the subject of the sentence. 'lequel/which one' is followed by 'est': 'Which one is...?'

February 23, 2019

GeorgedeLi5

Lequel est votre chapeau - to be right but haven't got yet: why is 'votre' not 'son'???

February 9, 2019

NICOLEGRAH570884

Would no votre not be acceptable?

March 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.