"Je pryč."

Translation:He is gone.

9/17/2017, 11:30:45 AM

8 Comments


PierreMDL

The hint for "pryč" gives "away, over". When I translate "Je pryč" by "It's over" I get it wrong. Is that an error?

9/17/2017, 11:30:45 AM

kacenka9
Mod

yes, it is. The problem is that words often have several meanings depending on when or how you use them. But all 'hints' are combined in one list. The top hint should always work, hints further down the list might or might not. For example Czech has a very subtle differentiation between words for borrow and lent. Both are 'Půjčit' in Czech but borrow is reflexive 'půjčit si'. So under "pujcit" in the list you would see both, only one being correct for that case.

9/17/2017, 12:28:24 PM

PierreMDL

Ok so if I read "Je pryč" in the future, I should understand both "It's gone" and "It's over", according to the situation? That makes sense when you think about it!

9/17/2017, 5:10:52 PM

liborio151972

"It's over"= "Je to pryč" when referring to a past event one should insert TO. This can also mean that an object is gone-away. Without TO the meaning is about persons or objects, not past, being away.

11/5/2017, 9:59:31 PM

NeilMcQ

But surely 'je pryč' could mean 'it is over'? There is no context given!

10/16/2017, 7:22:10 AM

liborio151972

No it could not. The meaning is about a missing person, animal or object.

11/5/2017, 10:01:59 PM

stdeykun

Is "it is over" a good translation?

3/6/2019, 7:16:13 PM

VladaFu
Mod

That is "Je to pryč."

3/6/2019, 11:05:54 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.