"Sie lesen Zeitungen."

Translation:They are reading newspapers.

September 17, 2017

24 Comments


2PdrKe7t

I believe it should also translate to "You are reading newspapers" and "You read newspapers" because of the formal "you"

November 15, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, you are absolutely correct. Please report the missing translations.

November 15, 2017

one_half_3544

I've reported 'you read newspapers'.

August 13, 2018

chrismath2004

Is it the same as in second person formal? "You (formal) are reading newspapers" ?

September 17, 2017

ikwilvertalen

Yes, it is :)

September 17, 2017

Mr_Eyl

Not exactly the same- the formal 'you' has an upper-case 'S' at all times, whereas 'she' only has one at the start of a sentence.

September 17, 2017

chrismath2004

Indeed but here we have "Sie" in the beginning of the sentence therefore I have to assume that given the context, it could be either case.

September 17, 2017

Elly.Underhill

Unfortunately, we can't tell between "they" and "you" (formal) in this particular sentence.

October 22, 2017

mizinamo

True. Therefore, both should be accepted.

This sentence is not part of the public course created by the volunteers. I'm not sure how to contact the people responsible for this sentence.

Report the missing translation, though, please.

October 23, 2017

Tasha472643

Sounds like "Liesen" instead of "Lesen:

July 8, 2018

jms2cor4

Unclear why "you [formal] are reading newspapers" would be considered incorrect.

August 21, 2018

mizinamo

Because those who added this sentence hadn't added that alternative. It's not wrong.

You can report it if you'd like, but don't hold your breath.

August 21, 2018

RichardDea62276

In learning the Big "S" in "Sie" means you formal and "Ihr" you formal. Duolingo needs to example a better explanion of the contexts of the usages of "Sie" or "sie" or "ihr". When I see "Sie lesen Zeitungen", I will all ways pick the "Sie" you are reading the newspapers" because this sentence has no understanding of the useages of The "Sie" you usages. or "Sie" they. So please, duolingo, explain why this sentences is with the "Thy" over the "Sie" you. I have read your explainion on this mater, and as you can see, it is not helping me to get this or any other sentences like this contexts right. Richard.

January 4, 2018

mizinamo

Sie lesen Zeitungen can mean "You are reading newspapers".

It's an error that that correct translation is not accepted.

But this sentence was added by the Pearson team. It's not part of the public course.

Unfortunately, at least some sentences that they created for their course have leaked into the course that the public sees, leading to inconsistencies in what is taught, how, and in what order.

This should be sorted out eventually but right now it's a bit of a mess.

January 4, 2018

RichardDea62276

ihr "you informal Richard

January 4, 2018

kstrtmn

I also wrote "You are reading newspapers" and it marked me wrong.

September 11, 2018

DirtyLopez

What does this have to do with animals? I assume this is a placement error.

October 8, 2018

HannaFahed

Can someone please explain how we form plurals? Why do we add sometimes just E and sometimes En and sometimes Er?

October 15, 2018

SanjeevKum533043

They're reading newspapers is it wrong

December 6, 2018

mizinamo

no, it's not wrong

December 6, 2018

KZB16

The Android app flagged the formal You translation as wrong but the web browser version accepted it for similar sentences.

January 1, 2019

SydneyBlak4

Duo has always accepted "paper" for "newspaper" in the past, but not this time!

January 16, 2019

ukphil

You (formal) read or are reading newspapers is also correct, oder? ;)

January 20, 2019

mizinamo

Yes, those are also correct. See the other comments on this page.

January 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.