1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie lesen Zeitungen."

"Sie lesen Zeitungen."

Translation:They are reading newspapers.

September 17, 2017

25 Comments


2PdrKe7t

I believe it should also translate to "You are reading newspapers" and "You read newspapers" because of the formal "you"


mizinamo

Yes, you are absolutely correct. Please report the missing translations.


one_half_3544

I've reported 'you read newspapers'.


Tasha472643

Sounds like "Liesen" instead of "Lesen:


chrismath2004

Is it the same as in second person formal? "You (formal) are reading newspapers" ?


Mr_Eyl

Not exactly the same- the formal 'you' has an upper-case 'S' at all times, whereas 'she' only has one at the start of a sentence.


chrismath2004

Indeed but here we have "Sie" in the beginning of the sentence therefore I have to assume that given the context, it could be either case.


Elly.Underhill

Unfortunately, we can't tell between "they" and "you" (formal) in this particular sentence.


mizinamo

True. Therefore, both should be accepted.

This sentence is not part of the public course created by the volunteers. I'm not sure how to contact the people responsible for this sentence.

Report the missing translation, though, please.


jms2cor4

Unclear why "you [formal] are reading newspapers" would be considered incorrect.


mizinamo

Because those who added this sentence hadn't added that alternative. It's not wrong.

You can report it if you'd like, but don't hold your breath.


HannaFahed

Can someone please explain how we form plurals? Why do we add sometimes just E and sometimes En and sometimes Er?


KZB16

The Android app flagged the formal You translation as wrong but the web browser version accepted it for similar sentences.


adrifortal

I didn't hear: zeitungen


ukphil

You (formal) read or are reading newspapers is also correct, oder? ;)


mizinamo

Yes, those are also correct. See the other comments on this page.


RichardDea62276

In learning the Big "S" in "Sie" means you formal and "Ihr" you formal. Duolingo needs to example a better explanion of the contexts of the usages of "Sie" or "sie" or "ihr". When I see "Sie lesen Zeitungen", I will all ways pick the "Sie" you are reading the newspapers" because this sentence has no understanding of the useages of The "Sie" you usages. or "Sie" they. So please, duolingo, explain why this sentences is with the "Thy" over the "Sie" you. I have read your explainion on this mater, and as you can see, it is not helping me to get this or any other sentences like this contexts right. Richard.


mizinamo

Sie lesen Zeitungen can mean "You are reading newspapers".

It's an error that that correct translation is not accepted.

But this sentence was added by the Pearson team. It's not part of the public course.

Unfortunately, at least some sentences that they created for their course have leaked into the course that the public sees, leading to inconsistencies in what is taught, how, and in what order.

This should be sorted out eventually but right now it's a bit of a mess.


RichardDea62276

ihr "you informal Richard


kstrtmn

I also wrote "You are reading newspapers" and it marked me wrong.


DirtyLopez

What does this have to do with animals? I assume this is a placement error.


SanjeevKum533043

They're reading newspapers is it wrong


mizinamo

no, it's not wrong


SydneyBlakem

Duo has always accepted "paper" for "newspaper" in the past, but not this time!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.