"Sie lesen Zeitungen."

Translation:They are reading newspapers.

September 17, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


2PdrKe7t

I believe it should also translate to "You are reading newspapers" and "You read newspapers" because of the formal "you"


mizinamo

Yes, you are absolutely correct. Please report the missing translations.


one_half_3544

I've reported 'you read newspapers'.


tashawaddell1993

Sounds like "Liesen" instead of "Lesen:


jms2cor4

Unclear why "you [formal] are reading newspapers" would be considered incorrect.


mizinamo

Because those who added this sentence hadn't added that alternative. It's not wrong.

You can report it if you'd like, but don't hold your breath.


chrismath2004

Is it the same as in second person formal? "You (formal) are reading newspapers" ?


Elly.Underhill

Unfortunately, we can't tell between "they" and "you" (formal) in this particular sentence.


HannaFahed

Can someone please explain how we form plurals? Why do we add sometimes just E and sometimes En and sometimes Er?


KZB16

The Android app flagged the formal You translation as wrong but the web browser version accepted it for similar sentences.


adrifortal

I didn't hear: zeitungen


LuciaRinus

The translation is good.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.