1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mazingira ya miti"

"Mazingira ya miti"

Translation:Environment of trees

September 17, 2017

13 Comments


TheBigE1980

"The trees environment" doesn't make sense. If it is a possessive, there needs to be an apostrophe somewhere: "The tree's environment" or "The trees' environment."


AGreatUserName

It should be the latter, since miti is plural.


killearn

Why start insisting on definite articles at this point? They were not required in earlier sections.


AndyCole9

I agree. The policy on the use of 'a', 'an' or 'the', or no article at all, is very confusing on this course.


circumbendibus

It is not required now. So someone reported it and it was fixed. Just report. It was a mistake.


Christoph-Dee

This one is strange ...


TumainiTiger

So... a forest? I know that Forest has its own word but I'm trying to think of an example where you wouldn't just say forest in place of this.


frank856835

why not surroundings of trees?


TaybaJusab

Shouldn't it also accept "The environment's trees"?


TumainiTiger

No that wouldn't make sense in English, the environment isn't considered animate so you wouldn't assign any belonging to them.


CatMcCat

Could this possibly mean "the surrounding trees"? I said that, and it was marked wrong. I'm not sure I understand how the "ya" thing works (which word is of the other).


Valerie982058

what is an environment of trees please?


Joanne325766

I think it just means an area with trees in it

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.