"Mazingira ya miti"

Translation:Environment of trees

September 17, 2017

11 Comments


killearn

Why start insisting on definite articles at this point? They were not required in earlier sections.

September 17, 2017

AndyCole9

I agree. The policy on the use of 'a', 'an' or 'the', or no article at all, is very confusing on this course.

April 12, 2018

circumbendibus

It is not required now. So someone reported it and it was fixed. Just report. It was a mistake.

September 9, 2018

TheBigE1980

"The trees environment" doesn't make sense. If it is a possessive, there needs to be an apostrophe somewhere: "The tree's environment" or "The trees' environment."

April 30, 2018

AGreatUserName

It should be the latter, since miti is plural.

June 18, 2018

frank856835

why not surroundings of trees?

July 10, 2018

Christoph-Dee

This one is strange ...

August 2, 2018

TumainiTiger

So... a forest? I know that Forest has its own word but I'm trying to think of an example where you wouldn't just say forest in place of this.

January 13, 2019

TaybaJusab

Shouldn't it also accept "The environment's trees"?

January 17, 2019

TumainiTiger

No that wouldn't make sense in English, the environment isn't considered animate so you wouldn't assign any belonging to them.

January 17, 2019

CatMcCat

Could this possibly mean "the surrounding trees"? I said that, and it was marked wrong. I'm not sure I understand how the "ya" thing works (which word is of the other).

February 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.