1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "On vůbec nečte."

"On vůbec nečte."

Translation:He does not read at all.

September 17, 2017

15 Comments


2200Lucia60

In "On vůbec nečte" the word vůbec get the meaning of "not at all" because the sentence is negative. But then later here, Liborio151972 writes Czech in the positive way in "Znáš ho vůbec?" but the English translation (doN'T you know him at all?) is negative again. Should it not be better to write "Neznáš ho vůbec" to say "You don't know him at all" and "Znáš ho vůbec" to say "You even know him" (or as a question "Do you even know him?") ? I am confused.


BrianSille2

What about "He really does not read"


svrsheque

On opravdu nečte.


Marrey432406

He never reads - would this be a translation?


AgnusOinas

No, that would be "(on) nikdy nečte".


PierreMDL

The hint for "vůbec" gives "even, at all, exactly". I wrote "He doesn't even read" and got it wrong. What is the rule for "vůbec" to be translated by "even"?


kacenka9

Same explanation as for 'over-pryč‘

vůbec as even would be "do you even know him?" - znáš ho vůbec?


PhilCostin

Is that because "nečte" is the last word in this case? (and if that is true, would "Vůbec ho znáš?" mean "Don't you know him at all?")?


liborio151972

No. "Znáš ho vůbec ?" means "Don't you know him at all?" The question here should not start with adverb.


liborio151972

"She/He doesn't even read" = Dokonce ani nečte The meaning here hints on knowing more about the circumstances...


2200Lucia60

I am sorry but, "he does not even read" and "he does not read at all" have exactly the same meaning. I think the moderators here are really very very competent, but.. a little too severe sik :-[


imaldastar

i don't get it a lot of the time but it usually has to do with the case being used... things that are interchangable in english are not in czech. but also now that there is a word bank i think less write in translations are accepted and i hate that. i can't learn very well with the worrd bank

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.