"On vůbec nečte."

Translation:He does not read at all.

September 17, 2017

6 Comments


PierreMDL

The hint for "vůbec" gives "even, at all, exactly". I wrote "He doesn't even read" and got it wrong. What is the rule for "vůbec" to be translated by "even"?

September 17, 2017

kacenka9

Same explanation as for 'over-pryč‘

vůbec as even would be "do you even know him?" - znáš ho vůbec?

September 17, 2017

PhilCostin

Is that because "nečte" is the last word in this case? (and if that is true, would "Vůbec ho znáš?" mean "Don't you know him at all?")?

September 26, 2017

liborio151972

No. "Znáš ho vůbec ?" means "Don't you know him at all?" The question here should not start with adverb.

November 5, 2017

liborio151972

"She/He doesn't even read" = Dokonce ani nečte The meaning here hints on knowing more about the circumstances...

November 5, 2017

2200Lucia60

In "On vůbec nečte" the word vůbec get the meaning of "not at all" because the sentence is negative. But then later here, Liborio151972 writes Czech in the positive way in "Znáš ho vůbec?" but the English translation (doN'T you know him at all?) is negative again. Should it not be better to write "Neznáš ho vůbec" to say "You don't know him at all" and "Znáš ho vůbec" to say "You even know him" (or as a question "Do you even know him?") ? I am confused.

April 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.