"한복을 입어보세요."

Translation:Try on the hanbok.

September 17, 2017

5 Comments


LiKenun

입다 here is “irregularly regular” since it is one of the few -ㅂ verbs/adjectives that do not undergo a root change. The other ones that do:

춥다추우세요 (cold)

돕다도우세요 (help)

-답다-다우세요

September 17, 2017

Ricardo885664

Why isn't "Try on a hanbok" accepted as correct? Couldn't it be either "the" or "a" in this case?

March 1, 2018

MaryGlover

It could be either one of those or none at all

February 9, 2019

maracuja

"please try on the hanbok" ? being polite never hurt anyone

August 2, 2018

Andy513708

True, but I'm pretty sure as a "세요" verb, the "please" is automatically implied.

February 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.