1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한복을 입어보세요."

"한복을 입어보세요."

Translation:Try on the hanbok.

September 17, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

입다 here is “irregularly regular” since it is one of the few -ㅂ verbs/adjectives that do not undergo a root change. The other ones that do:

춥다추우세요 (cold)

돕다도우세요 (help)

-답다-다우세요


Pamela909830

Why can't it be "Try wearing a hanbok"?


Kiyomice

It can be, I'd say. Report it so it can be added.


[deactivated user]

    "please try on the hanbok" ? being polite never hurt anyone


Andy513708

    True, but I'm pretty sure as a "세요" verb, the "please" is automatically implied.


Ricardo885664

    Why isn't "Try on a hanbok" accepted as correct? Couldn't it be either "the" or "a" in this case?


Kiyomice

    I love the way she says 입어보세요 in this sentence. I ended up replaying it a few times haha.


NamanSinghal844

    I like the korean accent too... XD


army23600

    Hanbok is the traditional dress of Korea. I saw if first in the series of HWARANG.


niakudo

    "Try wearing hanbok" should be correct


Youqi94

    Using -세요 the polite conjugation and doesn't accept the answer "Please try on the hanbok." ? This lesson is misguiding.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.