1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저를 만지지 마십시오."

"저를 만지지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not touch me.

September 17, 2017

60 Comments


faith354737

How would we know the difference between this, which is "do not touch me" and "i do not touch" im guessing it has to do with this being 저를 instead of 나는


wintertriangles

-지 마 is the "do not" command. -지 않다 is the "I don't" form. You are right though, you can't say 나는 만지지 마, it has to be 나를 or 저를. So, I don't touch would be 저는/나는 만지지 않아요.


j3nny8675309

Just wanted to add:

-지 마십시오 and -지 맙시다 are conjugated from -지 말다 where 말다 means that the speaker doesn't allow a receiver to do something. That's why it's used when making commands or polite requests (Imperative mood), or expressing proposals or suggestions (Propositive mood).

-지 않습니(다/까) is from -지 않다 where 않다 means "not". It originates from 안 하다 (아니+하다) and simply negates statements (Declarative mood) and questions (Interrogative mood).


Renemarlon

I think its because of the -를. It makes us the direct object and would therefore point to us that the "Do not touch" is directed at you yourself.


ZoeSophia3

"cho-luel" is just the polite, respectful form of "na-nin". I don't have Hanguel characters on my laptop so the words are romanized


CakeDragon17

Actually, it's my understanding that 저를 is the polite form of 나를, not 나는. 저는 is the polite form of 나는.


Jojo_is_a_

Actually, the romanized forms would be "Jeo-leul" and "Na-neun".


[deactivated user]

    Romanized forms are ambiguous and can change, for example Busan was originally romanized as Pusan. But don't rely on romanization to take you through Korean.


GiovanniSantucci

    True, but I stopped caring about the romanization really quickly.


GiovanniSantucci

    You better get some.


zutterbaby

    I don't know if I'm 100% correct, as I'm still learning, but one thing I do is try to think of "저를" as "me" and "저는" more as "I".

    -을/를 mark preceding nouns, and -은/는 are topic markers. However, I typed "저는 만지지 마십시오" into google translate hoping it would mean "I do not touch" but it still came to be "Do not touch me."

    I wish duolingo would brief us on this stuff :^(


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    Google Translate is right there; "저는 만지지 마십시오." is "Do not touch me." A topic is a topic, it does not have to be a subject. "저 만지지 마십시오." implies you may touch someone else, just not the speaker.


laurxngilchrist

    wouldn't "저는 만지지 마십시오" mean "I do not touch"?


GiovanniSantucci

    No, 만지지 마십시오 is imperative, which means it is a command. "I do not touch" is declarative (a statement of fact), not imperative (a command).


wintertriangles

    Google translate is wrong as usual. Look at the top comment, your question has already been answered.


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    Google Translate is correct here.


Hamza715817

    Goog translate is peetty accurate. You're probably interpreting or expecting things wrongly


Henry56397

    Useful phrase in the subway in Seoul


su_ri__

    Stop, don't touch me there, this is my no no square... Sorry :D


JasonWong940585

    Jeongyeon said to Sana...


NiaArmyStayMoa

    multifandom? cuz i can see your comments everywhere


AlanTerry3

    Talking to friends: 나를 만지지 마


sugalba

    2020 can relate


gabtherat

    is the 지 ending on 만지지 what makes the verb negative?


Galacticat23

    yes, along with 마십시오. 만지 is the verb stem, plus -지 마십시오 makes it negative imperative mood


Le_olive

    Okay, okay! Im sorry... jeez...


ellyvioletlee

    shouldn't it be 요 instead of 오? i've noticed this with all of these exercises. doesn't look right.


UltimetaSy

    Both are correct. Because the past exercises taught us present tense, while now they are teaching us imperative sentence.

    ...요 can be informal high form of declarative present or if u use higher intonation it will be interrogative form (요?)

    While ...십시오 is the formal high of imperative form.


Mei_CF

    I also don't understand this...


Alopochen

    I don't want to be in the situation that requires me to say this.


kcalev

    I also found this surprising to not mean ""I don't touch"". It would be real useful if there would be an exercise about this beforehand


UltimetaSy

    Because 를/을 indicates that the word before it being an object.

    If its the subject then it would be 가/이.


Ruby845565

    There is on conputers but not on phones sadly haha


lil_meow.meow

    i really needed this, thank you XD


dysphoriahoodie.

    i expected more funny comments (#`-_ゝ-)


Taehyungiebaby

    where the rona comments at


WildWolf7439

    Says yoongi and jimin while holding eachothers hand


Astha343263

    I think we need to learn this phrase in more languages


snowfrog_

    Unless you're hot


LisaEeyore

    Why is 저를 used here instead of 저는?


JustAnapple

    So we have to end the verbs differently depending on the speech level and on the mood, but later it'll also depend on past, present and future. Will these also mix with the speech levels? So a phrase could be past tense, formal, imperative or do the levels only apply to the present tense?


jaisaige

    Is there a better way to say say this?


SabianF

    이거 만지 못해 다아 나나나 나나 나. 이거 만지 못해 다아 나나나


FKA_Jules

    I don't get the difference between: word하지 마십시오 amd: word지지 마십시오


laurxngilchrist

    It is because the first 지 in 지지 마십시오 is part of the verb stem 만지, not part of the negative ending . 지 마십시오 alone is what makes the verb a "do not" command. Hope I helped!


conniestar16

    You don't love me, you don't touch me.


LauraSofia_01

    Where is the negative in this sentence?


DanielZhou12

    very important sentence to know


Photoismusic

    I also read this as "don't touch that"


UltimetaSy

    이/그/저, only mean 'this/that' as in pronoun.

    You need a noun to make 'this/that' an object.

    The noun is 것 (thing). The other variation is 거, 것을/걸, 것은/건, 것이/게

    Do not touch that (thing) = 저것을 만지지 마십시오


SabianF

    That would be 그것을 만지지 마십시오


JeonSuk

    She so shy shy shy


panicatthe798847

    don't touch me I'm and expensive girl


NiaArmyStayMoa

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.