"저를 만지지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not touch me.

September 17, 2017

42 Comments


faith354737

How would we know the difference between this, which is "do not touch me" and "i do not touch" im guessing it has to do with this being 저를 instead of 나는

September 17, 2017

wintertriangles

-지 마 is the "do not" command. -지 않다 is the "I don't" form. You are right though, you can't say 나는 만지지 마, it has to be 나를 or 저를. So, I don't touch would be 저는/나는 만지지 않아요.

September 17, 2017

j3nny8675309

Just wanted to add:

-지 마십시오 and -지 맙시다 are conjugated from -지 말다 where 말다 means that the speaker doesn't allow a receiver to do something. That's why it's used when making commands or polite requests (Imperative mood), or expressing proposals or suggestions (Propositive mood).

-지 않습니(다/까) is from -지 않다 where 않다 means "not". It originates from 안 하다 (아니+하다) and simply negates statements (Declarative mood) and questions (Interrogative mood).

March 22, 2019

Renemarlon

I think its because of the -를. It makes us the direct object and would therefore point to us that the "Do not touch" is directed at you yourself.

May 11, 2019

ZoeSophia3

"cho-luel" is just the polite, respectful form of "na-nin". I don't have Hanguel characters on my laptop so the words are romanized

October 17, 2017

CakeDragon17

Actually, it's my understanding that 저를 is the polite form of 나를, not 나는. 저는 is the polite form of 나는.

November 21, 2017

Jojo_is_a_

Actually, the romanized forms would be "Jeo-leul" and "Na-neun".

January 12, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

True, but I stopped caring about the romanization really quickly.

February 12, 2019

Chillant

Romanized forms are ambiguous and can change, for example Busan was originally romanized as Pusan. But don't rely on romanization to take you through Korean.

March 19, 2019

Lilli848718

Oooh ok thx

June 26, 2019

GiovanniSantucci

You better get some.

February 12, 2019

zutterbaby

I don't know if I'm 100% correct, as I'm still learning, but one thing I do is try to think of "저를" as "me" and "저는" more as "I".

-을/를 mark preceding nouns, and -은/는 are topic markers. However, I typed "저는 만지지 마십시오" into google translate hoping it would mean "I do not touch" but it still came to be "Do not touch me."

I wish duolingo would brief us on this stuff :^(

November 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Google Translate is right there; "저는 만지지 마십시오." is "Do not touch me." A topic is a topic, it does not have to be a subject. "저 만지지 마십시오." implies you may touch someone else, just not the speaker.

February 12, 2018

laurxngilchrist

wouldn't "저는 만지지 마십시오" mean "I do not touch"?

July 20, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

No, 만지지 마십시오 is imperative, which means it is a command. "I do not touch" is declarative (a statement of fact), not imperative (a command).

February 12, 2019

wintertriangles

Google translate is wrong as usual. Look at the top comment, your question has already been answered.

November 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Google Translate is correct here.

February 12, 2018

juulsez

big mood

August 20, 2018

gabtherat

is the 지 ending on 만지지 what makes the verb negative?

September 5, 2018

Galacticat23

yes, along with 마십시오. 만지 is the verb stem, plus -지 마십시오 makes it negative imperative mood

November 19, 2018

ellyvioletlee

shouldn't it be 요 instead of 오? i've noticed this with all of these exercises. doesn't look right.

September 30, 2017

UltimetaSy

Both are correct. Because the past exercises taught us present tense, while now they are teaching us imperative sentence.

...요 can be informal high form of declarative present or if u use higher intonation it will be interrogative form (요?)

While ...십시오 is the formal high of imperative form.

September 30, 2017

Henry56397

Useful phrase in the subway in Seoul

March 14, 2019

AlanTerry3

Talking to friends: 나를 만지지 마

March 29, 2019

JasonWong940585

Jeongyeon said to Sana...

March 23, 2019

Otter596299

Okay, okay! Im sorry... jeez...

June 2, 2019

kcalev

I also found this surprising to not mean ""I don't touch"". It would be real useful if there would be an exercise about this beforehand

September 19, 2017

UltimetaSy

Because 를/을 indicates that the word before it being an object.

If its the subject then it would be 가/이.

September 30, 2017

Ruby845565

There is on conputers but not on phones sadly haha

November 10, 2017

Druckles

Touchy.

January 5, 2018

FKA_Jules

I don't get the difference between: word하지 마십시오 amd: word지지 마십시오

March 30, 2018

laurxngilchrist

It is because the first 지 in 지지 마십시오 is part of the verb stem 만지, not part of the negative ending . 지 마십시오 alone is what makes the verb a "do not" command. Hope I helped!

July 20, 2018

conniestar16

You don't love me, you don't touch me.

September 19, 2018

BirdBrainNariman

I don't want to be in the situation that requires me to say this.

April 24, 2019

snowfrog_

Unless you're hot

June 23, 2019

SabianF

이거 만지 못해 다아 나나나 나나 나. 이거 만지 못해 다아 나나나

February 8, 2018

lil_meow.meow

i really needed this, thank you XD

January 6, 2019

Photoismusic

I also read this as "don't touch that"

December 2, 2017

UltimetaSy

이/그/저, only mean 'this/that' as in pronoun.

You need a noun to make 'this/that' an object.

The noun is 것 (thing). The other variation is 거, 것을/걸, 것은/건, 것이/게

Do not touch that (thing) = 저것을 만지지 마십시오

December 2, 2017

SabianF

That would be 그것을 만지지 마십시오

February 8, 2018

panicatthe798847

don't touch me I'm and expensive girl

November 18, 2018

4lbyeZMy

u r funny

February 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.