"Which of those nine people was it?"

Translation:Který z těch devíti lidí to byl?

September 17, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Needabeer

What is the deal with devet vs deviti? I can't tell why one or the other is used.


VladaFu

"z devíti", z requires the genitive case


chris95041

This word order is not acceptable? Který z těch devíti lidí byl to?


BoneheadBass

Disclaimer: I am learning, too, so one of the CZ natives on the team may correct my answer...

My guess is that to is not accepted as the last word in the sentence because it is one of many small words that like to be in the "second position" of the sentence or clause. The "second position" is not just after the first word; it is also after the first "unit of meaning." Here, the first unit of meaning is "Který z těch devíti lidí," so to, following it, is in the second position.


Michal434686

Proč nebyla uznána věta: Který to byl z těch devíti lidí? Hlášení jsem podal.


cptlangstrumpf

is "to" necessary here? it seems that "it" can be dropped in many other cases.


ValaCZE

It is necessary. When you say "Kdo to byl? - you ask who was that person.

But when you say "kdo byl ... - you have to continue and add some words in the "..." to create a proper question. You can add for example a name or a place or other things.


Gerhard110

Why " Který z těch deviti lidí ..." and not "Kteří z ... lidí"?


VladaFu

It was one person of them, hence singular. You have "Which ... was it", not "Which ... were they", also singular. Kteří would be plural.


Gerhard110

Yes, I see. I was irritated, because "lidé" is the plural-form of "člověk". This sentence would mean "Který člověk z těch devíti lidí to byl". Is it so correct?


VladaFu

When you include "člověk", you should also include "person" in English.


AgnusOinas

Yes, technically "který člověk...", but adding "člověk" here is redundant/unnatural.


Gerhard110

"Který z TĚCHTO devíti lidí to byl" was not acceped. Why?


AgnusOinas

"tento" and all its forms = this, these (not that, those)


Gerhard110

Yes, sure. Sorry, I've forgotten that :-)


Janmunroe

So, it would be "Ktery z tech dvaceti deviti lidi to BYLO", correct? Just cementing that into place.


AgnusOinas

No, why would anything change when you change the number 9 to number 29? No matter what the number is, the subject is still "který", which is masculine, ergo the verb is "byl", also masculine.


Janmunroe

Got it. Wasn't quite sure of "Ktery" being the subject.


PeterBizjak

Proč ne "kdo" ty vole?!


AgnusOinas

"Kdo" je taky správná odpověď, ty vole.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.