"Which of those nine people was it?"

Translation:Který z těch devíti lidí to byl?

1 year ago

4 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

is "to" necessary here? it seems that "it" can be dropped in many other cases.

1 year ago

ValaCZE
Mod

It is necessary. When you say "Kdo to byl? - you ask who was that person.

But when you say "kdo byl ... - you have to continue and add some words in the "..." to create a proper question. You can add for example a name or a place or other things.

1 year ago

chris95041

This word order is not acceptable? Který z těch devíti lidí byl to?

4 months ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

Disclaimer: I am learning, too, so one of the CZ natives on the team may correct my answer...

My guess is that to is not accepted as the last word in the sentence because it is one of many small words that like to be in the "second position" of the sentence or clause. The "second position" is not just after the first word; it is also after the first "unit of meaning." Here, the first unit of meaning is "Který z těch devíti lidí," so to, following it, is in the second position.

4 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.