"누가 못생겼어요?"

Translation:Who is ugly?

September 17, 2017

8 Comments


LiKenun

Look deeper into the meaning of 생기다: to be formed, to appear, to happen.

The ugliness is a trait that emerged/happened in the past. Consider the expression: her face is disfigured. Disfigured is in the past tense. Although the trait of the disfigurement is ongoing, the statement is about a past event that caused it.

The Anglophone mentality is that the person is “uglying” (present continuous). The Korean mentality is that the person became ugly at a past point in time and that ugliness carries into the present where a person making an observation will simply say “hey that person became ugly at some point in the past!”

I wrote more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24492618

September 17, 2017

FeygeleYefa

Why is this translated as is ugly and not was ugly?

September 17, 2017

LadyEmelyn

It's in past tense. The sentence is asking who is ugly, but ugly is in past tense. When you are describing someone, you state their appearance in past tense because they are already handsome or ugly. I hope that makes sense. It's a little confusing.

October 1, 2017

angelsz230710

Oh yeah is quite alike to say who is scared, ugly in the past tense it is the same ugly, so when we say who is ugly we are alredy making a past tense sentence, right?

December 29, 2018

robynea

Me. Me is ugly.

July 21, 2018

DramaCatbug

Mood

December 6, 2018

NelZeroTwo

저도 ㅠ

March 20, 2019

abhikun

그 여자는 or 그 여자가

March 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.