"누가 못생겼어요?"

Translation:Who is ugly?

September 17, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Look deeper into the meaning of 생기다: to be formed, to appear, to happen.

The ugliness is a trait that emerged/happened in the past. Consider the expression: her face is disfigured. Disfigured is in the past tense. Although the trait of the disfigurement is ongoing, the statement is about a past event that caused it.

The Anglophone mentality is that the person is “uglying” (present continuous). The Korean mentality is that the person became ugly at a past point in time and that ugliness carries into the present where a person making an observation will simply say “hey that person became ugly at some point in the past!”

I wrote more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24492618


Ash-Fred

I would also like to add that "못생기다" is a defective verb. It is never used in the present tense.


tacosfever2000

This is so helpful, thank you for this ! :')


FirdausJuzup

Thank you so much. It make sense now


Skeleton_Bandito

"No one is born ugly, we just live in a judgemental society" - Kim Namjoon


FirdausJuzup

Good looking people would never have said that


FeygeleYefa

Why is this translated as is ugly and not was ugly?


LadyEmelyn

It's in past tense. The sentence is asking who is ugly, but ugly is in past tense. When you are describing someone, you state their appearance in past tense because they are already handsome or ugly. I hope that makes sense. It's a little confusing.


angelsz230710

Oh yeah is quite alike to say who is scared, ugly in the past tense it is the same ugly, so when we say who is ugly we are alredy making a past tense sentence, right?


ElielF4

You talking to me?


scorp3a

NO ONE!!! Everybody repeat after me NO ONE!!!!


Fauziaaang

두 눈에 피눈물 흐르게 된다 면 So sorry 누가 you are?


KanKanMikan

I wonder how can a person become ugly at some point in the past, does it just refer when they are born? or it have something to do with plastic surgery? pretty sure that thing only make you look better.


green_tidepods

the verb "to be ugly" in korean translates better to "was poorly formed" as in the ugliness was present when you were formed, which is something that would make me cry if someone told me this in real life.

its just something koreans conjugate past tense without realizing it or paying it much attention.


Shaxton

So how would one say that someone WAS ugly (but no longer is)?


Ash-Fred

못생겼었어요


Shaxton

Many thanks. And I suppose context would make it clear whether the speaker means "was ugly" or "is ugly." For example: 어렸을 때는 못생겼는데 지금은 잘생겼어요.


Ash-Fred

No, 못생겼어요 is "is ugly". Your sentence would be "어렸을 때는 못생겼었는데 지금은 잘생겼어요."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.