"Není co respektovat."

Translation:There is nothing to respect.

September 17, 2017

11 Comments


bright_flash

What's the difference between respektovat and vážit si? Should they be used in different contexts?

October 3, 2017

chartsman

Anyone knows it?

December 31, 2017

VladaFu

Vážit is to sincerely take something as good or helpful.

Respektovat could be forced by subordination. To respect someone's orders, for example.

August 7, 2018

Bohuslav1

Why "není co" not "není nic" = why no double negative?

September 17, 2017

kacenka9

You could but 1. it sounds weird in Czech and 2. it would be Není nic k respektování

September 17, 2017

Bohuslav1

Thanks for the quick reply - tho the structure with "k respektování" is a bit beyond me at present! There seem to be several exercises in this lesson where I had expected the double negative, but this clearly doesn't apply. Hard to know when to use it and when not.

September 17, 2017

ion1122

Here's a suggestion: Use a double negative if the sentence contains a ni- word or the word "žádný". Otherwise a single negative is OK. For example:

  1. Nokoho nemá rád. (He doesn't like anybody.)
  2. Nemá žádné jídlo. (She has no food.)
November 25, 2017

imaldastar

i really don't get this one.. are there different meanings for "není" and "co" that i didn't read the tips and notes about? i thought "není" is like "isn't" and "co" means "what?"

August 7, 2018

VladaFu

You can't just translate word for word when learning foreign languages.

není="isn't" or the whole "there isn't" construction which does not exist in Czech.

co="what" but here it is used in the construct "co repektovat", literally "what to respect"

So: "There is nothing what to respect." but normally one says in English just "There is nothing to respect."

August 7, 2018

imaldastar

thanks, i know i can't do that but...... there are a lot less resources for learning czech than other languages, so i'm mostly using duolingo. i need things explained to me sometimes, i'm finding it challenging :). i couldn't draw my own conclusion that "co respektovat" would work like that. so thank you for your help :).

August 7, 2018

rsail

Suggestion: please add a lesson comparing affirmative and negative sentences: There is something to respect vs There is nothing to respect. I have a book vs I have no books. I have something vs I have nothing. I fear sth vs I fear nothing. He has sth to eat vs I have nothing to eat.

Such a lesson would hopefully clarify things!

Thank you.

November 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.