"You do not have anything to fear."

Translation:Nemáte se čeho bát.

September 17, 2017

5 Comments


Bohuslav1

Why is "nemáte se ničeho bát" wrong?

September 17, 2017

tragram

Because it means: "You are not supposed to be scared of anything." I'm not sure why though. :(

September 17, 2017

Hojk2

Nemáš čeho se bát.

June 23, 2019

VladaFu

Is this utterance a missing translation suggestion? I find it somewhat rude to throw a sentence like this. If you have nothing to ask or suggest, just click on "My answer should have been accepted".

That said, this is probably possible, but likely lower style. The national corpus has just two occurrences, while there are many more in internet discussions. I am not sure whether it shoud be accepted in a language course.

June 23, 2019

VladaFu

But OK, I have found it even in Katolicke hlasy pro knezstvo a lid jazyka ceskoslovanskeho, they should know how to write... I will accept it and maybe it will remain so.

June 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.