"La generazione di mio padre pensa come te."

Translation:My father's generation thinks like you.

April 1, 2014

31 Comments


garrypas

Marked down for using "think" instead of "thinks" :@

April 1, 2014

jtflematti

I saw this before in another thread, and from what I read it seems that because they're using Generation as singular they want you to use thinks, as in he or she thinks. Opposed to they think.

September 13, 2014

GrantPugli

Same. What is the difference

July 3, 2014

PolarBear667564

This level of pettiness is what puts so many people off speaking foreign languages (english included). Remember children, Big Brother DL language teacher is waiting to pounce on your every mistake, and won't he laugh when you do!

February 2, 2019

Anne737429

English can use think or thinks but DL doesn't know that! English is less hung up on the grammar: the team is OR the team are - are you thinking of the team as a number of individuals or as an entity? Formal local goverment speak used to be "the Council are...."

October 3, 2018

SanneTofte

La generazione di mio padre pensa come te ==> My father's generation thinks like you

what is the action/verb?
pensa = (he/she/it) thinks, verb
who does the action?
La generazione di mio padre = the generation of my father, subject (singular - it is just 1 generation!)
what/who does the subject action (what does the generation of my father think) ?
come te = like you, direct stressed object, put after a preposition

The generation of my father thinks like you ==> My fathers generation thinks like you

November 7, 2014

LuizGalbero

Why do they use "te" instead of "tu"?

September 29, 2014

belle0808

It is because tu is the subject pronoun, while te is the object pronoun.

August 16, 2015

LindaNordin

My father's generation thinks as you do. ?

June 12, 2014

lupogrigio

that's how i translated it as well and was marked wrong - looking for literal i guess -

July 4, 2014

graysfarmer

In spoken English there woukd be no error

August 29, 2014

a-muktar

These clitics have thrown everything I learnt so far out of the window.

December 15, 2014

Cate899590

Generation is singular. why not “think”?

June 26, 2018

Simon56551

Duolingo teaches us epic burns. Can't wait for "Your mother was a hamster, and your father smelt of elderberries".

December 12, 2018

missyjane_t

The generation of my father("it" = the dad's gen) thinks like YOU. The clitic is after the verb,so assume normal sentence structure. If "ti" were before pensa YOU would think like them (dad's generation) assume the other structure. Subject, subject (object?) Verb. I think I am starting to get it...until the next question.

September 4, 2014

Langosch69

The generation of my father thinks as you

January 20, 2017

TomTorchia

Should be correct!

June 28, 2018

laurbalaur3

my Dad's generation thinks like you marked incorrect

August 18, 2018

TomTorchia

I think you are right

August 18, 2018

carouseleyes

i also reported.. dad/father interchangeable in english

March 30, 2019

Maarten996907

What's wrong with 'my dad's generation'....?

September 1, 2018

Julio404727

Think and thinks are both acceptable in English

September 8, 2018

LawrenceDa14

Similar - my answer considered wrong for putting "think" and not "thinks"! I think you are wrong.

November 14, 2018

LawrenceDa14

My answer should have been accepted.

November 14, 2018

Jae633849

Penso che questa sia una frecciatina!

February 16, 2019

doctor_ewhoktin

I wrote 'you think like my father's generation' and it said it was wrong. >:^(

April 12, 2019

Bill98991

La generazione di mio padre pensa come te...It is the father's generation that is doing the thinking.

Tu pensi come la generazione di mio padre...It is you that is doing the thinking.

April 18, 2019

GermaineLee

I'm sure it is explained somewhere, but where ? Each time i stumble over this and write: … del mio padre … Has it something to do with: for family members you don't need the "the" in front?

August 15, 2019

matajuegos

MAGA

April 24, 2018

Alex705929

You cannot mark us down for use of 'thinks' whivh is noth gramatically correct in English and a perfect translation!

August 22, 2015

TomTorchia

Agree

August 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.