1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La generazione di mio padre …

"La generazione di mio padre pensa come te."

Translation:My father's generation thinks like you.

April 1, 2014

39 Comments


garrypas

Marked down for using "think" instead of "thinks" :@


jtflematti

I saw this before in another thread, and from what I read it seems that because they're using Generation as singular they want you to use thinks, as in he or she thinks. Opposed to they think.


PolarBear667564

This level of pettiness is what puts so many people off speaking foreign languages (english included). Remember children, Big Brother DL language teacher is waiting to pounce on your every mistake, and won't he laugh when you do!


GrantPugli

Same. What is the difference


JanBending

Me too ! yet 'think 'is perfectly acceptable English


Anne737429

English can use think or thinks but DL doesn't know that! English is less hung up on the grammar: the team is OR the team are - are you thinking of the team as a number of individuals or as an entity? Formal local goverment speak used to be "the Council are...."


lucertola100

Like many pedants DL has got this wrong. Here in the UK "thinks" in this sentence sounds clunky as hell. We would say "think" because a generation has an awful lot of people in it (though some in your father's generation are probably dying off!)


Stephanie827293

Me too i cant stand this clitics section


SanneTofte

La generazione di mio padre pensa come te ==> My father's generation thinks like you

what is the action/verb?
pensa = (he/she/it) thinks, verb
who does the action?
La generazione di mio padre = the generation of my father, subject (singular - it is just 1 generation!)
what/who does the subject action (what does the generation of my father think) ?
come te = like you, direct stressed object, put after a preposition

The generation of my father thinks like you ==> My fathers generation thinks like you


LuizGalbero

Why do they use "te" instead of "tu"?


belle0808

It is because tu is the subject pronoun, while te is the object pronoun.


laurbalaur3

my Dad's generation thinks like you marked incorrect


carouseleyes

i also reported.. dad/father interchangeable in english


TomTorchia

I think you are right


Maarten996907

What's wrong with 'my dad's generation'....?


Simon56551

Duolingo teaches us epic burns. Can't wait for "Your mother was a hamster, and your father smelt of elderberries".


LindaNordin

My father's generation thinks as you do. ?


lupogrigio

that's how i translated it as well and was marked wrong - looking for literal i guess -


graysfarmer

In spoken English there woukd be no error


a-muktar

These clitics have thrown everything I learnt so far out of the window.


Cate899590

Generation is singular. why not “think”?


missyjane_t

The generation of my father("it" = the dad's gen) thinks like YOU. The clitic is after the verb,so assume normal sentence structure. If "ti" were before pensa YOU would think like them (dad's generation) assume the other structure. Subject, subject (object?) Verb. I think I am starting to get it...until the next question.


Langosch69

The generation of my father thinks as you


TomTorchia

Should be correct!


Julio404727

Think and thinks are both acceptable in English


LawrenceDa14

Similar - my answer considered wrong for putting "think" and not "thinks"! I think you are wrong.


LawrenceDa14

My answer should have been accepted.


Jae633849

Penso che questa sia una frecciatina!


doctor_ewhoktin

I wrote 'you think like my father's generation' and it said it was wrong. >:^(


Bill98991

La generazione di mio padre pensa come te...It is the father's generation that is doing the thinking.

Tu pensi come la generazione di mio padre...It is you that is doing the thinking.


GermaineLee

I'm sure it is explained somewhere, but where ? Each time i stumble over this and write: … del mio padre … Has it something to do with: for family members you don't need the "the" in front?


susancoby

confused when to use 'se-te and me when are supposed to use tonic pronouns


Steve23g

If one wrote the english sentence as "The people within my father's generation..." then it would be obvious that the correct form of the verb is "think" rather than "thinks".


Christine969755

Generation is a collective noun I have been marked down wrongly for putting my father's generation think like you.


Angie922492

Today I responded "The generation of my father think like you." Which is exactly how I, as an English speaker would say it and DL gave me credit for a correct answer but stated I had a typo (they were looking for "thinks" instead of "think"). This category of learning is VERY VERY PAINFUL (as in TOUGH). WE CAN DO IT. DO NOT GIVE UP!!! :)


Alex705929

You cannot mark us down for use of 'thinks' whivh is noth gramatically correct in English and a perfect translation!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started