"Zajímám se o tu ženu."

Translation:I am interested in that woman.

September 17, 2017

9 Comments


Ccf-Uk_2018

Is this translated literally “I’m interested in (myself) of that woman”? Czech is an interesting language :-)

September 4, 2018

JoaoDSouza

I would translate it as, "I interest myself with that woman."

January 10, 2019

333skpp333ss

why "in", when "o" is about? Thanks

September 17, 2017

kacenka9

Because prepositions. They hardly ever match and there is no rhyme and reason why they are used the way they are....

Zajímat se o = to be interested in.

September 17, 2017

linguistenator

I thought o was always instrumental case. Why's it here in the akkusativ lesson?

September 24, 2017

ion1122

Because it's not always instrumental case ...

November 2, 2017

ion1122

Why do you say that 'o' is about? That is only one of the many ways to translate it into English.

November 2, 2017

Claire182795

Would "i am interested in women" be incorrect?

February 2, 2019

JoaoDSouza

That would be, "Zajímám se o ženy"

February 2, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.