1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Zajímám se o tu ženu."

"Zajímám se o tu ženu."

Translation:I am interested in that woman.

September 17, 2017

14 Comments


Ollie-Benson

Is this translated literally “I’m interested in (myself) of that woman”? Czech is an interesting language :-)


JoaoDSouza

I would translate it as, "I interest myself with that woman."


333skpp333ss

why "in", when "o" is about? Thanks


kacenka9

Because prepositions. They hardly ever match and there is no rhyme and reason why they are used the way they are....

Zajímat se o = to be interested in.


linguistenator

I thought o was always instrumental case. Why's it here in the akkusativ lesson?


ion1122

Because it's not always instrumental case ...


ion1122

Why do you say that 'o' is about? That is only one of the many ways to translate it into English.


Claire182795

Would "i am interested in women" be incorrect?


JoaoDSouza

That would be, "Zajímám se o ženy"


JeanneJACQ2

A perfectly good English sentence would be "I myself am interested in that woman." Perhaps suggesting his friends back off and find their own women.


VladaFu

That is: Já sám se zajímám o tu ženu.


TomasRejda

I have interest in that woman is wrong? I understand that when translated back it would be mám zájem but i feel that in english it means basically the same thing.


VladaFu

It does mean basically the same thing. But we have the Golden rule to reduce the many possible answers to the most direct one https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/en/cs/help#golden-rule


TomasRejda

Chápu že to tak musí být. Ale je to hra a lidé dostanou pocit ukřivdění když ve hře prohrakou a mají pocit že to bylo neprávem. Jako lékař jsem zvyklý formulovat co nejpřesneki ale moji pacienti dělají naopak. Doufám že se přes DL naučím mateřský jazyk také lépe. Už jsem 48 let emigrant.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.