1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr lest unsere Zeitung."

"Ihr lest unsere Zeitung."

Translation:You are reading our newspaper.

September 17, 2017

23 Comments


RPD85

Ihr lest and er liest sound the similar, dont they?


az_p

They don't, actually.

ihr lest is somewhat like "EAR LEHZT"

er liest is somewhat like "AIR LEAST"

You can find recordings of all words as pronounced by native speakers on Forvo.com:
ihr
er
lest
liest


Kait666012

Lol ear and air exactly the same in a new Zealand accent


RovalenYa

Lol now I know that New Zealand accent even exists xD


Larkspire

Yeah, I rely on the difference between lest and liest haha.


gtamorim

That's correct, but the Duolingo pronunciation is often confusing in these cases.


DerekSimms

They can actually sound similar; both (particularly sometimes) on DL, and depending upon the laziness/birthplace of the speaker - I would humbly add.


codeic

Thank you for the link!


Froschmeister

Can someone tell me the difference between saying :

"Du liest unsere Zeitung." and "Ihr lest unsere Zeitung."

In what situation would I use each phrase?


TomBunzel

In German exists a distinction between you singular and you plural. Du - you singular Ihr - you plural (sometimes referred to as you all, or y'all)

Situations:

  • My friend, you (singular) are reading our newspaper.

Mein Freund, du liest unsere Zeitung

  • My friends, y'all (plural) are reading our newspaper.

Meine Freunde, ihr lest unsere Zeitung.

Hope this helps.


Ireallylovecats

Should this be liest, not lest?


ikwilvertalen

No, "lest" is correct. "Lesen" is, of course, irregular and often when irregular verbs experience a vowel change in the present tense (here: e to ie), the vowel change only occurs in the "du" and "er/sie/es/man" form, whereas the other forms are generally regular with the same vowel as the infinitive:

  • ich lese
  • du liest
  • er/sie/es/man liest
  • wir lesen
  • ihr lest
  • Sie/sie lesen

You can see a similar thing with sehen (du siehst but ihr seht) and fahren (du fährst but ihr fahrt), among other verbs.


Mr_Eyl

No. 'Liest' is the form which 'du' takes.


varun2203

Why 'ihr'? Why not Sie or du?


az_p

They are also possible, as the English sentence isn't specific about whether we are talking to one or more people.


spineda1992

Why is "you read our newspaper" not accepted???????????


Charliebailey03

Probably because in English "read" has multiple meanings (think 'to read' and 'he read') so Duolingo is pedantic about which you mean. "You are reading" is synonymous with "You read" but in this case Duolingo considers it wrong even though you are correct.


bijayshah726

Can unser be used?


Larkspire

No. Zeitung is feminine, so it needs to be unsere


fredyfrog

I wrote "You are all reading our newspaper". That was graded as incorrect. Why?


hamid.mah5400

Why not "Ihr lest unseren Zeitung?" It seems to me that "Zeitung" is in accusative from. Doesn't it?


SushilKakk1

unser is a der word and it takes its ending according to the der accusative word pattern i.e unseren(m), unsere(f), unseres(n) depending on the noun that follows it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.