"Ihr lest unsere Zeitung."

Translation:You are reading our newspaper.

September 17, 2017

18 Comments


RPD85

Ihr lest and er liest sound the similar, dont they?

October 23, 2017

az_p
Mod

    They don't, actually.

    ihr lest is somewhat like "EAR LEHZT"

    er liest is somewhat like "AIR LEAST"

    You can find recordings of all words as pronounced by native speakers on Forvo.com:
    ihr
    er
    lest
    liest

    April 20, 2018

gtamorim

    That's correct, but the Duolingo pronunciation is often confusing in these cases.

    November 2, 2018

Kait666012

    Lol ear and air exactly the same in a new Zealand accent

    April 17, 2019

RovalenYa

    Lol now I know that New Zealand accent even exists xD

    August 26, 2019

DerekSimms

    They can actually sound similar; both (particularly sometimes) on DL, and depending upon the laziness/birthplace of the speaker - I would humbly add.

    December 21, 2018

codeic

    Thank you for the link!

    February 13, 2019

MikeCoops

    That's what I put! Dies ist nich einfach!

    April 20, 2018

Ireallylovecats

    Should this be liest, not lest?

    September 17, 2017

ikwilvertalen

    No, "lest" is correct. "Lesen" is, of course, irregular and often when irregular verbs experience a vowel change in the present tense (here: e to ie), the vowel change only occurs in the "du" and "er/sie/es/man" form, whereas the other forms are generally regular with the same vowel as the infinitive:

    • ich lese
    • du liest
    • er/sie/es/man liest
    • wir lesen
    • ihr lest
    • Sie/sie lesen

    You can see a similar thing with sehen (du siehst but ihr seht) and fahren (du fährst but ihr fahrt), among other verbs.

    September 17, 2017

Mr_Eyl

    No. 'Liest' is the form which 'du' takes.

    September 17, 2017

Froschmeister

    Can someone tell me the difference between saying :

    "Du liest unsere Zeitung." and "Ihr lest unsere Zeitung."

    In what situation would I use each phrase?

    January 30, 2019

TomBunzel

    In German exists a distinction between you singular and you plural. Du - you singular Ihr - you plural (sometimes referred to as you all, or y'all)

    Situations:

    • My friend, you (singular) are reading our newspaper.

    Mein Freund, du liest unsere Zeitung

    • My friends, y'all (plural) are reading our newspaper.

    Meine Freunde, ihr lest unsere Zeitung.

    Hope this helps.

    February 22, 2019

varun2203

    Why 'ihr'? Why not Sie or du?

    September 17, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      They are also possible, as the English sentence isn't specific about whether we are talking to one or more people.

      September 18, 2017

SantiagoPi7

      Why is "you read our newspaper" not accepted???????????

      July 13, 2019

fredyfrog

      I wrote "You are all reading our newspaper". That was graded as incorrect. Why?

      May 25, 2018

DJ_Tachanka

      Because it's YOU are reading our newspaper, there is only one person reading it.

      October 10, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.