"Tyto čtyři stromy začínají nést dobrá jablka."

Translation:These four trees are starting to yield good apples.

9/17/2017, 1:36:56 PM

6 Comments


Bohuslav1

I wrote "these four trees are beginning to bear good apples" - yield is also good, but "bear fruit" is also standard English.

9/17/2017, 1:36:56 PM

tragram

Your sentence already is among the correct translations in the incubator. Not sure where the problem is. :(

9/17/2017, 3:33:14 PM

Bohuslav1

Ah - ok - I know glitches like this happen sometimes. Thanks!

9/17/2017, 10:23:17 PM

NinaOBel

Why only present continuous? Tree bears apples not in one this moment.

1/26/2018, 7:01:53 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Začínat" is an imperfective verb. As I understand it, these verbs are USUALLY translated to present continuous in English.

Also, it is better in English to use "starting to bear" rather than "start to bear" in this sentence. I think "start to bear" suggests that some qualifier -- say, "in August" -- should follow the verb.

3/20/2018, 3:49:12 PM

kowalsky2

Can the translation hints be set for the specific exercises, or are they general? I don't think the suggested translation (and even an accepted answer), "carry", is used in this context. Probably everybody has the common sense to figure out that the hint is incorrect, but if it's possible, it should be changed.

9/30/2017, 8:25:54 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.